MAP-21 Handbook

Appendix B

Appendix B: Bridge data by state, by NHS, other federal-aid, off-system bridges

StateTotal structurally deficient bridgesDeficient bridges on InterstateDeficient bridges on NHS* Deficient bridges on Federal-Aid Highway (Non-NHS)Deficient off-system bridges
Totals67522254870201987940623
Alabama15182286500932
Alaska13118264560
Arizona259475612380
Arkansas8861561403422
California29253351142907876
Colorado58266135207240
Connecticut3905411087193
Delaware50171033
Dist. of Col.32132336
Florida27383186156
Georgia9011139309553
Hawaii14410345951
Idaho3711134102235
Illinois23191263025841433
Indiana20431242296141200
Iowa54084110114403867
Kansas27428406372065
Kentucky128259103417762
Louisiana163727934781066
Maine3421940122180
Maryland354296288204
Massachusetts51746207167143
Michigan128864164511613
Minnesota10821644425613
Mississippi24805436061831
Missouri37834718112872315
Montana386294976261
Nebraska27574454582254
Nevada40681418
New Hampshire364315875231
New Jersey65641222185249
New Mexico322377216288
New York20901503556351100
North Carolina2334422035961535
North Dakota71981650653
Ohio26541142717361647
Oklahoma524411328314763485
Oregon4481761183204
Pennsylvania556318772019312912
Rhode Island15812704345
South Carolina115524125465565
South Dakota1217425262930
Tennessee126035106468686
Texas1533391102101213
Utah12122303457
Vermont254131993142
Virginia126179173379709
Washington39160139142110
West Virginia99051115404471
Wisconsin120437107432665
Wyoming41111816370178
Puerto Rico25153828386

*Note: The National Highway System is inclusive of the Interstate system.