The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Wyoming Bridges

  • State rank
    12 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    13.7%
  • Total bridges
    3,101
  • Structurally deficient:
    426
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +19
    4.7% worse
  • Average age
    40 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    51 years
Best Counties Deficient
Niobrara County 2.9%
Goshen County 5%
Laramie County 6.4%
Crook County 9.7%
Albany County 9.7%
Worst Counties Deficient
Weston County 31.9%
Uinta County 28.4%
Washakie County 21.3%
Johnson County 21%
Campbell County 20.3%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Wyoming

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Wyoming Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Weston County471531.9%14,03240.1%
Uinta County1343828.4%120,62332.7%
Washakie County611321.3%8,16514.3%
Johnson County2004221.0%62,16921.7%
Campbell County1483020.3%88,47822.0%
Sublette County901820.0%15,15612.5%
Teton County1132017.7%23,1098.2%
Sheridan County1742816.1%69,89719.7%
Sweetwater County1973115.7%160,86116.1%
Fremont County1772413.6%35,73514.1%
Hot Springs County38513.2%8,30518.7%
Converse County1421611.3%13,5584.4%
Big Horn County921010.9%2,8203.3%
Carbon County2012210.9%10,0111.9%
Natrona County1371510.9%59,70212.6%
Lincoln County1231310.6%8,0618.2%
Park County1811910.5%16,0897.7%
Platte County162169.9%11,9764.0%
Albany County124129.7%54,03411.7%
Crook County176179.7%18,6606.6%
Laramie County249166.4%67,5405.5%
Goshen County10155.0%2,0404.4%
Niobrara County3412.9%100.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.