The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

West Virginia Bridges

  • State rank
    14 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    13.4%
  • Total bridges
    7,089
  • Structurally deficient:
    952
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -73
    -7.1% better
  • Average age
    40 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    68 years
Best Counties Deficient
Webster County 1.3%
Gilmer County 1.9%
Braxton County 4.1%
Barbour County 4.3%
Wyoming County 4.4%
Worst Counties Deficient
Pocahontas County 35.7%
Marshall County 25.6%
Wetzel County 24.8%
Wayne County 24%
Randolph County 23%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
West Virginia

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

West Virginia Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Pocahontas County983535.7%20,00031.8%
Marshall County822125.6%105,25044.4%
Wetzel County1052624.8%22,67019.7%
Wayne County1543724.0%82,82519.6%
Randolph County1834223.0%42,78014.6%
Pendleton County1102522.7%26,95547.8%
Lincoln County1112421.6%10,7109.3%
Tucker County611321.3%5,63012.5%
Clay County881820.5%7,23011.4%
Cabell County1984020.2%245,11514.9%
Mingo County1603220.0%39,95512.7%
Morgan County521019.2%5,8809.6%
Logan County2174018.4%83,56517.7%
Ohio County1152118.3%269,21024.0%
McDowell County2073617.4%29,87015.4%
Mason County1302216.9%75,28524.4%
Marion County1933216.6%66,1629.8%
Harrison County2544116.1%185,40513.8%
Mineral County57915.8%21,30019.8%
Preston County1782815.7%17,1408.9%
Grant County781215.4%17,05015.3%
Berkeley County1101614.5%77,4808.2%
Tyler County701014.3%4,66511.4%
Roane County1271814.2%11,0806.4%
Boone County1331813.5%28,4309.8%
Ritchie County1261713.5%8,6658.0%
Hampshire County901213.3%33,70031.1%
Hancock County30413.3%5,2005.2%
Monongalia County2012612.9%120,0209.3%
Jefferson County40512.5%16,4506.9%
Calhoun County49612.2%6,00017.5%
Wirt County42511.9%6,00027.7%
Kanawha County5516511.8%335,1506.3%
Doddridge County971111.3%17,40019.0%
Greenbrier County2052311.2%4,8401.3%
Pleasants County27311.1%1050.2%
Brooke County55610.9%8,7104.0%
Taylor County65710.8%3,7405.3%
Summers County6469.4%3,7803.3%
Fayette County213198.9%9,8901.5%
Monroe County6357.9%1,7504.8%
Putnam County128107.8%25,4002.8%
Wood County174137.5%38,0004.2%
Mercer County163127.4%25,2704.1%
Raleigh County204146.9%88,7457.7%
Hardy County12886.3%21,80012.1%
Jackson County191115.8%16,9603.0%
Lewis County15895.7%8,4301.8%
Nicholas County9355.4%5000.3%
Upshur County10055.0%1,0900.6%
Wyoming County13664.4%7,3504.2%
Barbour County9444.3%6,9607.7%
Braxton County14764.1%1,3550.4%
Gilmer County10621.9%5600.8%
Webster County7511.3%3500.9%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.