The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Wisconsin Bridges

  • State rank
    36 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    8.2%
  • Total bridges
    14,094
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,151
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -2
    -0.2% better
  • Average age
    36 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    67 years
Best Counties Deficient
Florence County 0%
Juneau County 0.6%
Pepin County 1.8%
Winnebago County 3.5%
Oneida County 3.5%
Worst Counties Deficient
Iron County 19.6%
Langlade County 19.5%
Taylor County 17.8%
Menominee County 16.7%
Buffalo County 15.6%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Wisconsin

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Wisconsin Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Iron County46919.6%8,41515.1%
Langlade County771519.5%8,43012.4%
Taylor County1803217.8%13,58515.7%
Menominee County24416.7%91012.4%
Buffalo County2433815.6%21,1608.6%
Sawyer County961414.6%3,9806.6%
Douglas County1572214.0%211,95126.7%
Manitowoc County2643312.5%45,5973.8%
Trempealeau County2613111.9%22,2045.5%
Clark County2923411.6%6,9502.5%
Sheboygan County2372711.4%7,8450.7%
Columbia County1802011.1%42,4454.7%
Wood County2292410.5%23,4804.8%
Forest County48510.4%3241.2%
Green Lake County48510.4%4,8005.6%
Dane County5385510.2%342,9004.8%
Iowa County1982010.1%7,0903.1%
Lafayette County2192210.0%3,3152.3%
Rusk County151159.9%7,4658.2%
Fond du Lac County244249.8%29,3703.0%
Polk County7279.7%20,19214.0%
Marinette County138139.4%36,1458.3%
Walworth County203199.4%33,2853.3%
Rock County282269.2%67,2713.6%
Green County246228.9%15,3007.4%
Vernon County331298.8%8,3764.4%
Milwaukee County866758.7%828,6514.5%
Monroe County372328.6%23,1202.1%
Price County9388.6%7,2498.2%
Waukesha County347308.6%304,4936.4%
Oconto County147128.2%6,2751.7%
Waushara County5048.0%3,8503.3%
Calumet County6457.8%2,6801.8%
Vilas County2627.7%1,4991.8%
Pierce County249197.6%15,7005.9%
Washington County157127.6%13,3671.3%
Sauk County254197.5%7,6851.0%
Shawano County159127.5%14,0654.4%
Dodge County203157.4%20,3653.9%
Adams County4137.3%10,60020.2%
Barron County314237.3%45,47510.4%
Grant County381277.1%15,5904.7%
Jackson County212157.1%15,8802.6%
Outagamie County262186.9%61,0753.3%
Eau Claire County237166.8%26,3401.7%
Marathon County529366.8%28,0051.4%
Crawford County208146.7%10,9855.1%
Door County3026.7%27,60011.3%
Racine County13496.7%55,8953.8%
Kewaunee County9266.5%1,3661.1%
La Crosse County247166.5%85,6956.0%
Jefferson County177116.2%44,2403.8%
Ashland County8456.0%1450.2%
Ozaukee County10265.9%29,5453.9%
Dunn County245145.7%23,1872.5%
Chippewa County360205.6%20,2902.0%
Bayfield County9455.3%3000.2%
St. Croix County283155.3%89,5607.3%
Kenosha County9655.2%12,1250.8%
Waupaca County15985.0%22,9164.1%
Brown County431204.6%27,4550.4%
Burnett County6634.5%1800.3%
Washburn County4424.5%700.1%
Richland County297134.4%5,9302.6%
Portage County17774.0%12,7051.3%
Lincoln County15763.8%2,7920.9%
Marquette County8033.8%2000.1%
Oneida County5723.5%1,0030.7%
Winnebago County26093.5%2,9650.1%
Pepin County5711.8%8400.9%
Juneau County17010.6%7500.1%
Florence County2000.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.