The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Washington Bridges

  • State rank
    46 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    4.6%
  • Total bridges
    7,806
  • Structurally deficient:
    362
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -38
    -9.5% better
  • Average age
    43 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    61 years
Best Counties Deficient
Wahkiakum County 0%
Island County 0%
Grant County 0%
Thurston County 1%
Benton County 1.8%
Worst Counties Deficient
Pend Oreille County 11.8%
Adams County 10.6%
Kittitas County 9.8%
Clallam County 8.3%
Spokane County 8.2%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Washington

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Washington Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Pend Oreille County51611.8%7,74428.4%
Adams County1892010.6%53,90821.0%
Kittitas County276279.8%268,30521.8%
Clallam County120108.3%30,37510.3%
Spokane County280238.2%383,11915.3%
Asotin County2528.0%25,60831.7%
Garfield County5247.7%1,3549.9%
San Juan County1317.7%5162.9%
Klickitat County9577.4%23,83626.5%
Chelan County12597.2%17,5404.2%
Pierce County444317.0%298,1343.9%
Columbia County8866.8%3,43810.5%
Cowlitz County156106.4%36,2543.3%
Ferry County4936.1%1,0665.6%
Mason County11476.1%38,41810.3%
Lincoln County17595.1%8010.8%
Grays Harbor County301144.7%52,1387.5%
Skagit County234114.7%51,7073.4%
Snohomish County468224.7%216,6063.0%
Yakima County522234.4%118,9176.2%
King County1164474.0%1,060,7363.8%
Jefferson County7633.9%17,83311.3%
Whatcom County332123.6%43,5012.6%
Lewis County368133.5%30,0432.3%
Pacific County11443.5%7,3114.0%
Skamania County8533.5%8,71312.2%
Stevens County7022.9%4,4137.1%
Whitman County345102.9%15,9075.2%
Walla Walla County18252.7%10,0612.3%
Douglas County4212.4%5020.3%
Franklin County13432.2%17,8513.9%
Okanogan County14232.1%7,7124.9%
Clark County19942.0%38,9261.4%
Kitsap County10321.9%4140.0%
Benton County16731.8%16,5341.3%
Thurston County19221.0%14,9430.6%
Grant County27100.0%-0.0%
Island County700.0%-0.0%
Wahkiakum County3500.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.