The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Vermont Bridges

  • State rank
    24 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    10.6%
  • Total bridges
    2,726
  • Structurally deficient:
    288
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -56
    -16.3% better
  • Average age
    56 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    76 years
Best Counties Deficient
Bennington County 6%
Chittenden County 6.1%
Caledonia County 6.3%
Rutland County 7.3%
Essex County 8.2%
Worst Counties Deficient
Windsor County 16.8%
Windham County 14.4%
Grand Isle County 12.5%
Lamoille County 11.7%
Addison County 10.9%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Vermont

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Vermont Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Windsor County4647816.8%90,2057.6%
Windham County3264714.4%82,02010.6%
Grand Isle County8112.5%2,1006.8%
Lamoille County1201411.7%30,08013.6%
Addison County1371510.9%17,6809.3%
Franklin County1381510.9%10,4303.6%
Orange County188189.6%12,0754.6%
Orleans County177179.6%9,6865.5%
Washington County244229.0%55,7106.4%
Essex County6158.2%1,6805.5%
Rutland County245187.3%42,6958.9%
Caledonia County238156.3%5,7201.4%
Chittenden County180116.1%38,0602.6%
Bennington County200126.0%28,6815.8%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.