The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Virginia Bridges

  • State rank
    31 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9.1%
  • Total bridges
    13,769
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,251
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -21
    -1.7% better
  • Average age
    44 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    65 years
Best Counties Deficient
Winchester city 0%
Williamsburg city 0%
Staunton city 0%
Radford city 0%
Martinsville city 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Mathews County 50%
Charlottesville city 47.4%
Gloucester County 33.3%
Amelia County 25.5%
Lexington city 22.2%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Virginia

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Virginia Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Mathews County6350.0%18,89586.8%
Charlottesville city19947.4%124,46050.6%
Gloucester County21733.3%19,00517.2%
Amelia County551425.5%25,80227.4%
Lexington city9222.2%21,15064.8%
Rappahannock County881921.6%10,07612.5%
Richmond city1843921.2%1,831,16137.0%
Bedford County1954121.0%49,64015.5%
Lunenburg County911920.9%7,15417.8%
Dinwiddie County1452920.0%39,9408.3%
Scott County1382719.6%20,5489.1%
Nottoway County661218.2%17,21518.3%
Westmoreland County22418.2%11,26227.0%
King and Queen County34617.6%4,98311.3%
Fredericksburg city17317.6%65,11219.8%
Greene County48816.7%1,8582.3%
Powhatan County36616.7%10,98610.4%
Bristol city48816.7%63,57111.9%
Salem city18316.7%55,40419.9%
King William County31516.1%8,5909.3%
Waynesboro city25416.0%27,15612.3%
Buchanan County2984715.8%9,0164.4%
Washington County1672515.0%75,5097.6%
Norton city20315.0%14,44410.0%
Patrick County1482214.9%11,0919.4%
Brunswick County1502214.7%44,18412.9%
Tazewell County2063014.6%107,28415.9%
Franklin County1752514.3%31,7158.9%
Emporia city21314.3%39,77021.3%
Floyd County1141513.2%6,2086.0%
Prince Edward County911213.2%8,7025.4%
Hanover County1612113.0%140,3009.1%
Isle of Wight County861112.8%11,0246.2%
Accomack County32412.5%1,6932.4%
Albemarle County2613212.3%87,2745.2%
Smyth County1892312.2%73,2948.2%
Giles County931111.8%5,5542.8%
Grayson County1441711.8%10,3918.0%
Caroline County1031211.7%18,4982.2%
Highland County53611.3%3,25916.6%
Lee County1521711.2%19,8948.9%
Bedford city9111.1%2,0002.6%
Bath County73811.0%2,7868.4%
Lynchburg city911011.0%127,85510.8%
Southampton County1371510.9%28,33110.2%
Bland County1201310.8%3,5800.8%
Craig County56610.7%8,44426.2%
Roanoke County1791910.6%158,86310.2%
Montgomery County1902010.5%80,8176.9%
Wythe County1831910.4%53,0235.6%
Rockingham County2692710.0%35,9184.6%
Hopewell city10110.0%1,0001.7%
Amherst County174179.8%20,8904.6%
Suffolk city133139.8%14,0951.2%
Alleghany County186189.7%24,9855.7%
Prince George County114119.6%14,5542.0%
Nelson County137139.5%15,3737.1%
Essex County3239.4%5010.7%
Dickenson County7679.2%12,19617.4%
Spotsylvania County9899.2%46,6333.8%
Campbell County143139.1%15,5492.9%
Botetourt County199178.5%59,1115.5%
Pulaski County10698.5%16,9043.0%
Harrisonburg city4848.3%21,4164.9%
Stafford County9888.2%197,94311.8%
Russell County136118.1%2,1780.7%
Richmond County2528.0%14,09222.9%
Pittsylvania County264207.6%11,6282.6%
Rockbridge County250197.6%23,1013.3%
Fluvanna County5447.4%5,0443.5%
Page County9777.2%30,77716.7%
Sussex County11187.2%1,6380.4%
Hampton city8367.2%76,4843.6%
Virginia Beach city11187.2%409,66510.9%
Shenandoah County217156.9%24,4253.0%
Fauquier County225156.7%9,3320.6%
Carroll County155106.5%15,6403.6%
Roanoke city10776.5%274,17013.5%
Buckingham County7956.3%3,4086.8%
Northampton County1616.3%10,0889.5%
Greensville County8156.2%2,8720.9%
Augusta County343216.1%57,5483.6%
Henrico County281176.0%353,8716.8%
Alexandria city5435.6%184,0459.5%
Chesapeake city16495.5%110,7613.4%
Appomattox County7445.4%5641.4%
Culpeper County9355.4%3,6441.0%
Louisa County9355.4%1,6391.0%
Henry County13375.3%12,6052.3%
Prince William County268145.2%138,3573.4%
Mecklenburg County16384.9%4,3001.2%
Warren County8444.8%10,3631.8%
Portsmouth city4224.8%46,3403.5%
Goochland County8644.7%53,04710.3%
Charles City County2214.5%2,6398.5%
Wise County15674.5%22,5816.1%
Halifax County16174.3%3,2311.5%
Orange County7034.3%4,6824.6%
Charlotte County10643.8%2,1093.2%
Chesterfield County273103.7%109,8972.0%
Frederick County16363.7%78,3056.0%
Arlington County16763.6%356,0084.9%
Surry County2813.6%830.3%
Fairfax County666233.5%511,8312.5%
King George County2913.4%1,8001.4%
Loudoun County330113.3%3,6650.1%
James City County6922.9%9,7061.4%
Petersburg city7022.9%4,0000.3%
Clarke County3912.6%1250.1%
Madison County7822.6%3,3143.6%
Norfolk city18952.6%191,3442.5%
Cumberland County4212.4%540.4%
Newport News city8722.3%68,3413.2%
York County4912.0%1460.0%
New Kent County5911.7%4,2600.7%
Danville city6311.6%7,7781.3%
Lancaster County700.0%-0.0%
Middlesex County900.0%-0.0%
Northumberland County1500.0%-0.0%
Buena Vista city1800.0%-0.0%
Colonial Heights city1500.0%-0.0%
Covington city1600.0%-0.0%
Fairfax city600.0%-0.0%
Galax city500.0%-0.0%
Manassas city1100.0%-0.0%
Manassas Park city100.0%-0.0%
Martinsville city1000.0%-0.0%
Radford city200.0%-0.0%
Staunton city1200.0%-0.0%
Williamsburg city900.0%-0.0%
Winchester city700.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.