The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Utah Bridges

  • State rank
    47 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    4.3%
  • Total bridges
    2,941
  • Structurally deficient:
    126
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -7
    -5.3% better
  • Average age
    34 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    53 years
Best Counties Deficient
Wasatch County 0%
Tooele County 0%
Piute County 0%
Millard County 0%
Daggett County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Rich County 14.3%
Duchesne County 13.6%
Uintah County 10%
Box Elder County 9.8%
Carbon County 8.1%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Utah

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Utah Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Rich County21314.3%1150.7%
Duchesne County881213.6%2,5773.1%
Uintah County80810.0%2,8782.7%
Box Elder County183189.8%8,0421.0%
Carbon County7468.1%13,3524.7%
Cache County9066.7%1,5860.6%
Summit County13286.1%46,6557.3%
Garfield County8955.6%1900.5%
Beaver County5535.5%8,3133.9%
Morgan County5535.5%2,7861.1%
Sanpete County4924.1%1580.3%
San Juan County5123.9%4490.8%
Utah County24893.6%273,7106.1%
Wayne County2813.6%190.2%
Salt Lake County579203.5%281,0951.4%
Kane County2913.4%320.1%
Washington County15142.6%23,0322.1%
Grand County12032.5%5450.2%
Davis County12332.4%201,1406.2%
Weber County13432.2%13,7490.8%
Sevier County15931.9%1080.0%
Juab County5611.8%1830.0%
Iron County6511.5%630.0%
Emery County12510.8%30.0%
Daggett County1300.0%-0.0%
Millard County6900.0%-0.0%
Piute County1800.0%-0.0%
Tooele County3300.0%-0.0%
Wasatch County2400.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.