The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Texas Bridges

  • State rank
    49 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    2.6%
  • Total bridges
    52,128
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,337
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -325
    -19.6% better
  • Average age
    40 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    54 years
Best Counties Deficient
Zapata County 0%
Winkler County 0%
Wilson County 0%
Ward County 0%
Upton County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Fisher County 22.4%
Polk County 18.6%
Limestone County 15.3%
Shelby County 15.3%
San Augustine County 13.8%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Texas

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Texas Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Fisher County1523422.4%3,7405.7%
Polk County2103918.6%13,6501.7%
Limestone County2874415.3%3,3611.0%
Shelby County1892915.3%23,6596.7%
San Augustine County941313.8%3,8694.1%
Falls County3164313.6%2,9290.8%
Crosby County16212.5%1001.4%
Hill County3974210.6%97,1985.8%
Hopkins County2462510.2%32,3704.1%
Delta County991010.1%4100.4%
Fannin County3083110.1%1,0000.3%
Foard County60610.0%1,3006.3%
Knox County5159.8%1,6365.3%
Red River County166159.0%8,9904.4%
Robertson County139128.6%7,9802.0%
Armstrong County1218.3%500.2%
Wharton County364308.2%9,7201.0%
Calhoun County10187.9%3,4701.3%
Hemphill County3837.9%1000.2%
Houston County211167.6%8640.6%
Gray County8067.5%3300.3%
Trinity County8167.4%11,71013.1%
Comanche County195147.2%2,9302.0%
Sabine County9877.1%4770.5%
Dickens County7356.8%2550.8%
Potter County180126.7%145,8905.8%
Freestone County166116.6%4,7900.8%
Hamilton County12186.6%1,2990.9%
Orange County166116.6%142,3807.5%
Burleson County12386.5%7200.3%
Austin County220146.4%1,9800.2%
Bosque County14696.2%7,0953.3%
Gonzales County291186.2%9600.1%
McCulloch County13086.2%9500.2%
Lamar County301186.0%2,8900.5%
Anderson County169105.9%3,0100.7%
Hall County11875.9%2300.3%
Hartley County1715.9%3,30015.8%
Waller County185115.9%1,2950.1%
Jackson County171105.8%5900.1%
Kleberg County5335.7%9050.2%
Brooks County3625.6%2900.2%
Milam County181105.5%20,0906.6%
Marion County189105.3%3,4201.3%
Hardeman County7745.2%1000.1%
McLennan County5835.2%3,5402.6%
Washington County212115.2%12,5402.5%
Baylor County5935.1%500.1%
Aransas County2015.0%6,7009.6%
Brazoria County575284.9%42,4011.2%
Mitchell County14274.9%7800.2%
Van Zandt County247124.9%1,5600.1%
Llano County8544.7%5,4003.1%
Madison County8644.7%1,0601.1%
Newton County15574.5%2,9901.4%
Roberts County2214.5%2700.9%
Mills County6834.4%1700.2%
Hunt County445194.3%7,2200.4%
Kerr County16874.2%6,6801.0%
Franklin County7334.1%1500.1%
Wise County253104.0%18,2801.9%
Hutchinson County5123.9%4,4303.3%
Liberty County18073.9%8,7360.9%
Motley County5123.9%7404.1%
Navarro County331133.9%1,8710.1%
Stephens County10243.9%2,5203.7%
Stonewall County5123.9%1000.4%
Moore County2613.8%6,0006.9%
Parker County318123.8%15,2400.9%
Rains County5223.8%1,2201.7%
Runnels County15963.8%600.0%
Sterling County5423.7%800.1%
Jack County13753.6%2780.2%
Willacy County11443.5%2000.1%
Grimes County20473.4%2,4300.5%
Kaufman County417143.4%64,1352.0%
Lavaca County26193.4%1,0540.4%
Smith County364123.3%13,5200.7%
Callahan County15753.2%2600.0%
Leon County15553.2%5,5200.9%
Starr County6223.2%2000.0%
Menard County6423.1%200.0%
DeWitt County26483.0%5200.2%
Harrison County26383.0%6,2100.5%
Henderson County19863.0%5,7600.7%
Kent County3313.0%550.6%
Swisher County7022.9%1000.1%
Concho County7122.8%4200.4%
Galveston County31692.8%116,6863.1%
Karnes County14142.8%3650.2%
Brown County22362.7%3000.1%
Donley County7322.7%5500.2%
Live Oak County21962.7%6000.1%
Montgomery County444122.7%24,2000.3%
San Jacinto County7522.7%1100.0%
Wilbarger County15042.7%2000.1%
Cherokee County19252.6%5850.2%
Lipscomb County3912.6%1400.7%
Shackelford County7822.6%510.1%
Walker County15342.6%5,1900.5%
Caldwell County19852.5%1,4420.1%
Fayette County36592.5%3,8700.4%
Palo Pinto County23762.5%1,3200.2%
Gillespie County12732.4%3250.1%
Clay County13232.3%2,7100.5%
Jim Wells County17342.3%1550.0%
San Saba County8822.3%1000.2%
Childress County9122.2%200.0%
Coryell County18442.2%7890.1%
King County4512.2%600.2%
Matagorda County680152.2%39,0220.6%
Denton County723152.1%192,2801.9%
Eastland County23352.1%1,2000.2%
Erath County19342.1%2,4000.5%
Grayson County516112.1%12,8100.6%
Hale County4712.1%2,3001.5%
Hidalgo County39082.1%19,3830.4%
San Patricio County23652.1%12,1201.2%
Bowie County34772.0%3420.0%
Garza County4912.0%500.0%
Tarrant County2049402.0%633,7611.5%
Uvalde County10122.0%2,4100.7%
Kendall County10321.9%5100.1%
Throckmorton County5311.9%400.2%
Wheeler County10421.9%800.0%
Angelina County16831.8%9210.1%
Cooke County28051.8%18,0701.9%
Fort Bend County618111.8%1,8750.0%
Johnson County33061.8%21,6501.1%
Montague County22741.8%2600.1%
Nolan County16731.8%10,1101.6%
Nacogdoches County24241.7%5190.1%
Wood County11721.7%5,5002.4%
Collingsworth County6411.6%1500.8%
Colorado County24541.6%4,8600.4%
Goliad County12521.6%2350.1%
Jefferson County43071.6%67,7601.1%
Bee County13221.5%8550.3%
Coleman County13321.5%1000.1%
Hudspeth County13121.5%12,3001.9%
Refugio County13421.5%1000.0%
Frio County14221.4%400.0%
Lee County14021.4%2000.1%
Medina County20731.4%8200.1%
Morris County6911.4%1400.1%
Nueces County48471.4%28,3650.4%
Titus County14221.4%3400.1%
Upshur County13921.4%7,0201.5%
Zavala County7311.4%1100.1%
Bastrop County22931.3%3850.0%
Bell County61081.3%9,0700.2%
Brazos County31241.3%4,4600.2%
Ellis County63481.3%3,5090.1%
Kimble County14921.3%1700.0%
Cottle County8111.2%100.1%
Hood County8111.2%3300.1%
Jasper County17221.2%4,8900.9%
Jones County16721.2%1000.1%
Randall County8411.2%5,4400.9%
Victoria County32141.2%6500.0%
El Paso County66671.1%48,5600.4%
Lampasas County9211.1%2000.1%
Val Verde County9511.1%2,1600.5%
Burnet County10610.9%300.0%
Cameron County33530.9%800.0%
Gregg County21320.9%4000.0%
Young County11010.9%200.0%
Archer County12310.8%200.0%
Dallas County2859220.8%419,9880.6%
Harris County3561280.8%373,7810.4%
Mason County11810.8%500.0%
Rusk County26520.8%1,4100.3%
Tyler County12710.8%4,9002.3%
Wichita County39730.8%4300.0%
Williamson County90470.8%1,2000.0%
La Salle County13510.7%400.0%
Panola County14710.7%5400.1%
Scurry County13810.7%6300.2%
Atascosa County17610.6%1400.0%
Comal County17310.6%1600.0%
Crockett County15910.6%7000.2%
Hardin County16010.6%2000.0%
Hays County16210.6%4,6590.2%
Lubbock County21810.5%1000.0%
Reeves County21310.5%500.0%
Guadalupe County27710.4%6,4000.3%
Pecos County46820.4%700.0%
Bexar County215560.3%42,9600.1%
Webb County34810.3%500.0%
Collin County92720.2%6,7600.1%
Taylor County41710.2%500.0%
Travis County133630.2%35,9100.2%
Bailey County400.0%-0.0%
Bandera County6700.0%-0.0%
Blanco County6100.0%-0.0%
Borden County5200.0%-0.0%
Brewster County11500.0%-0.0%
Briscoe County1800.0%-0.0%
Camp County3900.0%-0.0%
Carson County3500.0%-0.0%
Cass County14400.0%-0.0%
Castro County1000.0%-0.0%
Chambers County13700.0%-0.0%
Coke County10000.0%-0.0%
Crane County1800.0%-0.0%
Culberson County13500.0%-0.0%
Dallam County2000.0%-0.0%
Dawson County300.0%-0.0%
Deaf Smith County2800.0%-0.0%
Dimmit County7300.0%-0.0%
Duval County11900.0%-0.0%
Ector County14100.0%-0.0%
Edwards County2600.0%-0.0%
Floyd County1100.0%-0.0%
Glasscock County1800.0%-0.0%
Hansford County4000.0%-0.0%
Haskell County8000.0%-0.0%
Hockley County300.0%-0.0%
Howard County11800.0%-0.0%
Irion County5000.0%-0.0%
Jeff Davis County13400.0%-0.0%
Jim Hogg County2900.0%-0.0%
Kenedy County1500.0%-0.0%
Kinney County3800.0%-0.0%
Lamb County1100.0%-0.0%
Loving County400.0%-0.0%
Lynn County500.0%-0.0%
McMullen County1400.0%-0.0%
Martin County11200.0%-0.0%
Maverick County5700.0%-0.0%
Midland County11000.0%-0.0%
Ochiltree County3100.0%-0.0%
Oldham County5100.0%-0.0%
Parmer County2600.0%-0.0%
Presidio County7400.0%-0.0%
Reagan County2800.0%-0.0%
Real County2800.0%-0.0%
Rockwall County6900.0%-0.0%
Schleicher County3300.0%-0.0%
Sherman County3000.0%-0.0%
Somervell County2800.0%-0.0%
Sutton County9200.0%-0.0%
Terrell County5300.0%-0.0%
Terry County500.0%-0.0%
Tom Green County29900.0%-0.0%
Upton County3900.0%-0.0%
Ward County5400.0%-0.0%
Wilson County13000.0%-0.0%
Winkler County100.0%-0.0%
Zapata County3700.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.