The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

South Dakota Bridges

  • State rank
    5 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    20.6%
  • Total bridges
    5,869
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,208
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +10
    0.8% worse
  • Average age
    46 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    69 years
Best Counties Deficient
Shannon County 3.4%
Campbell County 6.3%
Ziebach County 6.7%
Douglas County 6.8%
Corson County 7.7%
Worst Counties Deficient
Clark County 52.4%
Bon Homme County 38.5%
Turner County 36.7%
Tripp County 32.6%
Miner County 32.3%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
South Dakota

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

South Dakota Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Clark County211152.4%1,04534.9%
Bon Homme County1355238.5%5,64715.9%
Turner County1395136.7%7,26018.1%
Tripp County923032.6%1,6745.4%
Miner County622032.3%2,21320.0%
Sanborn County622032.3%1,3399.3%
Kingsbury County351131.4%1,44711.3%
Dewey County29931.0%2,70134.0%
Bennett County13430.8%1195.2%
Charles Mix County1033130.1%1,4864.4%
Lincoln County1945829.9%41,57911.8%
Day County341029.4%62012.1%
Hand County1273729.1%1,2174.4%
Aurora County661928.8%1,8976.5%
Deuel County732128.8%3,4734.1%
Sully County28828.6%1,63633.7%
Beadle County1594528.3%2,9255.0%
Spink County1785028.1%2,8958.1%
Grant County2035627.6%8,55510.8%
Roberts County1604427.5%1,5631.0%
Todd County22627.3%3,94325.5%
Yankton County1032726.2%2,2732.4%
Moody County962526.0%2,9552.0%
Harding County491224.5%4,73231.1%
Hughes County411024.4%1,1211.9%
Meade County2114822.7%20,7145.1%
Jerauld County36822.2%4254.8%
Jones County36822.2%1,0191.6%
Hyde County23521.7%2685.4%
Haakon County701521.4%1,7459.0%
Hamlin County581220.7%1,8704.6%
Fall River County791620.3%2,4053.4%
Brown County1833619.7%16,19210.4%
Clay County921819.6%1,6554.3%
Lake County791519.0%2,8015.7%
McCook County1001818.0%1,6802.6%
Hutchinson County1512617.2%2,0664.7%
McPherson County12216.7%641.7%
Jackson County921516.3%2,2201.8%
Butte County1362216.2%11,14515.1%
Gregory County51815.7%6998.6%
Marshall County39615.4%4183.4%
Brookings County2293515.3%9,2523.4%
Edmunds County20315.0%2952.0%
Brule County38513.2%5120.9%
Davison County1211613.2%2,0181.5%
Pennington County3334413.2%37,6573.8%
Lyman County1161512.9%2,3151.3%
Minnehaha County3884812.4%92,0425.1%
Union County1742112.1%4,9422.6%
Lawrence County1281511.7%19,5956.0%
Perkins County60711.7%4294.8%
Potter County26311.5%1341.5%
Stanley County36411.1%4072.1%
Codington County73811.0%5,6784.8%
Faulk County46510.9%2364.1%
Mellette County28310.7%370.3%
Custer County89910.1%1,5471.7%
Hanson County60610.0%4500.9%
Walworth County3438.8%2211.2%
Buffalo County2528.0%2,30220.0%
Corson County5247.7%2921.7%
Douglas County4436.8%550.5%
Ziebach County3026.7%260.3%
Campbell County1616.3%1101.7%
Shannon County2913.4%500.1%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.