The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

South Carolina Bridges

  • State rank
    19 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    12.2%
  • Total bridges
    9,252
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,127
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -105
    -8.5% better
  • Average age
    42 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    55 years
Best Counties Deficient
Florence County 1.4%
Calhoun County 1.6%
Marlboro County 4.1%
Barnwell County 5.3%
Berkeley County 6%
Worst Counties Deficient
Edgefield County 27.1%
Lancaster County 24.2%
Bamberg County 23.8%
Lee County 20.7%
Saluda County 20.3%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
South Carolina

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

South Carolina Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Edgefield County1293527.1%12,93413.6%
Lancaster County1824424.2%95,79417.6%
Bamberg County842023.8%29,63541.4%
Lee County921920.7%47,45415.9%
Saluda County1282620.3%13,48713.5%
Cherokee County2044120.1%66,96112.0%
Sumter County1683219.0%135,52019.2%
Allendale County691318.8%11,38618.1%
Newberry County2214018.1%21,3273.8%
Aiken County1893418.0%190,81816.5%
Union County1332418.0%31,98126.1%
Fairfield County1412417.0%11,7893.2%
York County2784516.2%129,8047.2%
Laurens County2594115.8%58,4178.8%
Colleton County2313615.6%88,27313.7%
Jasper County1282015.6%86,37612.0%
Kershaw County1732715.6%59,9016.8%
Lexington County2313615.6%408,48414.6%
Abbeville County1642414.6%5,6934.0%
Chester County1902613.7%22,4314.5%
Richland County3514813.7%321,6306.6%
McCormick County67913.4%4,3129.7%
Clarendon County1702212.9%49,5057.5%
Orangeburg County2763412.3%185,24716.6%
Marion County1101311.8%36,97610.0%
Anderson County4585311.6%41,6122.8%
Georgetown County1051211.4%29,32012.2%
Charleston County2803111.1%236,1565.4%
Dorchester County2002110.5%19,4151.7%
Chesterfield County2032110.3%17,8667.3%
Greenwood County144149.7%15,5325.7%
Beaufort County6369.5%82,92613.9%
Williamsburg County200199.5%5,7952.6%
Darlington County165148.5%42,8757.7%
Spartanburg County614518.3%198,0215.3%
Horry County410317.6%122,1175.7%
Greenville County598457.5%309,2346.6%
Pickens County273207.3%38,5516.0%
Dillon County12797.1%13,2942.7%
Hampton County11387.1%25,4307.8%
Oconee County216146.5%10,1362.1%
Berkeley County201126.0%21,2291.9%
Barnwell County7645.3%9,24610.0%
Marlboro County9844.1%13,3256.7%
Calhoun County6411.6%3,2001.1%
Florence County27641.4%16,0501.1%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.