The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Oregon Bridges

  • State rank
    45 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    5.7%
  • Total bridges
    7,631
  • Structurally deficient:
    433
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -30
    -6.5% better
  • Average age
    42 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    56 years
Best Counties Deficient
Lake County 1.3%
Hood River County 1.6%
Benton County 1.7%
Malheur County 2.2%
Klamath County 2.5%
Worst Counties Deficient
Curry County 12.8%
Linn County 12.6%
Sherman County 11.1%
Clatsop County 10.8%
Gilliam County 10.8%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Oregon

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Oregon Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Curry County861112.8%16,52613.5%
Linn County5226612.6%57,6762.5%
Sherman County45511.1%11,4598.4%
Clatsop County1481610.8%18,4714.3%
Gilliam County37410.8%840.2%
Yamhill County135139.6%34,8338.0%
Lincoln County162148.6%26,6366.9%
Wasco County148128.1%1,0050.2%
Columbia County126107.9%21,2457.2%
Baker County174137.5%4,5331.6%
Umatilla County325247.4%10,7891.8%
Tillamook County182137.1%2,9720.7%
Josephine County208146.7%63,1948.6%
Wheeler County3026.7%1,0006.3%
Harney County12586.4%4881.2%
Jefferson County6346.3%4710.4%
Grant County11576.1%4110.7%
Marion County356215.9%102,7892.7%
Crook County7445.4%3,3053.5%
Multnomah County464255.4%595,7674.7%
Douglas County621335.3%77,9473.5%
Polk County15685.1%23,2363.8%
Wallowa County9855.1%7091.6%
Jackson County372174.6%103,8336.1%
Deschutes County13964.3%30,2943.4%
Coos County23493.8%12,8053.7%
Washington County308113.6%51,7561.1%
Union County14653.4%4,5221.8%
Lane County894273.0%161,4983.3%
Morrow County6922.9%590.1%
Clackamas County33592.7%31,6300.9%
Klamath County23662.5%5,4201.4%
Malheur County18142.2%5,4032.2%
Benton County17531.7%1,4650.3%
Hood River County6211.6%1070.0%
Lake County8011.3%500.2%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.