The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Oklahoma Bridges

  • State rank
    2 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    22.6%
  • Total bridges
    23,778
  • Structurally deficient:
    5,382
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +77
    1.5% worse
  • Average age
    46 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    64 years
Best Counties Deficient
Beckham County 5%
Cimarron County 7.5%
Roger Mills County 8.5%
Love County 9.1%
Murray County 9.2%
Worst Counties Deficient
Grant County 47.9%
Logan County 42.7%
Creek County 40%
Pawnee County 39.7%
Lincoln County 38.7%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Oklahoma

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Oklahoma Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Grant County51224547.9%33,07930.3%
Logan County31613542.7%39,2599.3%
Creek County42517040.0%61,3274.4%
Pawnee County1947739.7%22,1308.1%
Lincoln County51119838.7%46,5995.7%
Osage County36613536.9%51,62417.4%
Kingfisher County33712135.9%31,23319.5%
Alfalfa County40114135.2%25,34825.3%
Adair County1424934.5%15,40710.2%
Seminole County33611634.5%59,66512.6%
Ottawa County2698832.7%88,99510.5%
Cherokee County2006532.5%26,8417.4%
Garfield County57218632.5%59,25411.9%
Muskogee County40613132.3%57,2004.3%
Okmulgee County31610232.3%60,9048.8%
Kay County41913031.0%110,88018.1%
Hughes County2236830.5%18,24812.4%
Beaver County2226730.2%7,8807.4%
Haskell County1564629.5%11,9409.0%
Garvin County40811929.2%87,68912.8%
Caddo County47813828.9%29,1494.9%
Craig County1805128.3%23,9175.1%
Nowata County1233427.6%18,21016.2%
Washita County44912327.4%15,1386.3%
Okfuskee County2286126.8%27,5909.0%
Woodward County2015225.9%20,2758.2%
Pottawatomie County48612124.9%96,9379.2%
Delaware County1624024.7%22,8718.5%
Blaine County2947224.5%15,96012.0%
Payne County4059423.2%58,1688.0%
Rogers County2656123.0%181,60411.7%
Pontotoc County2676022.5%37,89411.0%
Johnston County1543422.1%12,25812.1%
Sequoyah County2655821.9%66,4446.3%
Major County2776021.7%14,81811.2%
Mayes County2315021.6%42,4876.1%
McClain County2635621.3%36,2453.4%
Stephens County4038621.3%21,9065.4%
Le Flore County4779820.5%27,6343.4%
Marshall County781620.5%6,5656.4%
Jackson County3076119.9%5,2082.9%
Washington County2084019.2%40,1609.6%
Kiowa County4748918.8%20,35511.7%
Woods County3256118.8%13,02714.4%
Harper County1362518.4%4,7586.0%
Grady County4738618.2%22,3972.7%
Noble County3466017.3%26,3144.7%
Jefferson County1512617.2%8,4799.5%
Tulsa County105417917.0%2,788,14116.6%
Choctaw County2293816.6%2,6501.3%
McCurtain County2714416.2%29,7349.1%
Atoka County2554015.7%8,4572.1%
McIntosh County2043215.7%66,94911.8%
Texas County1211915.7%8,6907.9%
Coal County1482315.5%10,7499.0%
Cotton County2213415.4%7,4383.0%
Bryan County2744215.3%38,0576.2%
Canadian County4687115.2%161,4909.6%
Pittsburg County4446414.4%46,8235.7%
Tillman County2914013.7%1,6081.5%
Custer County4205713.6%4,1990.7%
Comanche County5737713.4%32,5511.9%
Wagoner County2413112.9%16,4971.8%
Oklahoma County115114612.7%2,039,55111.0%
Dewey County1782212.4%1,5502.5%
Cleveland County3013311.0%59,4392.5%
Pushmataha County2442610.7%5,7722.9%
Carter County3363510.4%37,8424.1%
Harmon County1101110.0%8602.7%
Latimer County2002010.0%8,7825.7%
Ellis County157159.6%2,9803.9%
Greer County232229.5%1,5463.5%
Murray County120119.2%3,4251.0%
Love County132129.1%6,6321.5%
Roger Mills County153138.5%4,1587.6%
Cimarron County9377.5%1,3992.0%
Beckham County320165.0%5,9221.1%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.