The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Ohio Bridges

  • State rank
    30 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9.1%
  • Total bridges
    27,002
  • Structurally deficient:
    2,462
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -327
    -11.7% better
  • Average age
    43 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    69 years
Best Counties Deficient
Van Wert County 0.9%
Erie County 1.3%
Clinton County 1.9%
Champaign County 2%
Greene County 2.1%
Worst Counties Deficient
Morrow County 27.1%
Hardin County 21.2%
Jefferson County 20.7%
Knox County 19.3%
Belmont County 19%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Ohio

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Ohio Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Morrow County2556927.1%33,5735.6%
Hardin County2595521.2%26,24315.8%
Jefferson County2324820.7%103,64010.6%
Knox County2905619.3%33,9279.0%
Belmont County3156019.0%69,3306.1%
Trumbull County3987418.6%246,98811.1%
Monroe County1623018.5%8,7519.7%
Preble County3306118.5%37,6476.3%
Coshocton County2073818.4%6,5813.3%
Adams County1893418.0%27,46913.9%
Athens County2975117.2%47,8056.7%
Licking County4597917.2%520,40321.4%
Portage County2273917.2%46,0952.8%
Madison County1953216.4%48,7216.2%
Muskingum County3776116.2%108,3427.6%
Lorain County3645615.4%473,13213.5%
Huron County3044615.1%32,0448.0%
Wood County5267814.8%166,4796.9%
Gallia County2503614.4%42,6629.8%
Pike County2403414.2%18,0683.8%
Pickaway County2493413.7%28,8344.9%
Richland County3514813.7%128,4637.2%
Medina County2833813.4%138,9526.4%
Morgan County1621911.7%9,43812.3%
Meigs County2142411.2%17,8518.2%
Cuyahoga County8089011.1%1,436,1386.1%
Lawrence County2672910.9%78,20911.2%
Jackson County2682910.8%17,2673.9%
Ashtabula County3273410.4%103,44513.5%
Stark County4284410.3%162,2104.1%
Allen County3733810.2%86,5146.8%
Guernsey County3513510.0%63,8316.7%
Brown County261259.6%12,9735.1%
Mahoning County353349.6%177,2095.3%
Williams County239239.6%18,2992.8%
Defiance County159159.4%17,1685.5%
Highland County252239.1%14,6005.2%
Miami County316288.9%90,5885.7%
Lucas County411368.8%365,9606.0%
Ross County361318.6%28,3782.8%
Vinton County191168.4%2,1471.9%
Columbiana County325278.3%67,0297.7%
Hocking County281238.2%22,2855.0%
Perry County173148.1%22,18612.2%
Harrison County137118.0%11,5977.8%
Montgomery County659538.0%625,1035.1%
Lake County216177.9%138,8175.3%
Summit County584467.9%565,3305.4%
Union County219177.8%43,4145.6%
Putnam County216167.4%3,2191.6%
Seneca County279207.2%22,7967.9%
Paulding County186137.0%2,1321.3%
Butler County376266.9%60,2852.3%
Ottawa County161116.8%16,2503.8%
Mercer County343236.7%8,7603.0%
Wayne County403276.7%47,6784.1%
Clark County344226.4%139,0296.7%
Scioto County332216.3%15,9862.3%
Crawford County227146.2%27,8426.9%
Henry County258166.2%10,5803.2%
Ashland County287175.9%12,1561.5%
Fulton County203125.9%36,5714.0%
Fayette County244145.7%8,2311.1%
Marion County238135.5%22,9554.6%
Fairfield County319175.3%42,5983.5%
Holmes County206115.3%7,8753.4%
Auglaize County324164.9%23,0004.3%
Noble County226114.9%5,2001.6%
Delaware County258124.7%31,1902.5%
Geauga County15474.5%33,2564.0%
Tuscarawas County334144.2%35,0952.7%
Franklin County886364.1%998,9183.6%
Hamilton County764293.8%588,8163.4%
Hancock County350133.7%27,9933.0%
Warren County331113.3%111,7404.8%
Wyandot County23073.0%19,4363.9%
Sandusky County31092.9%131,6537.5%
Shelby County27782.9%34,0904.5%
Washington County30482.6%29,9875.0%
Logan County28272.5%9,1851.7%
Darke County495112.2%16,4074.4%
Carroll County14432.1%1,7761.3%
Clermont County32772.1%1,8700.1%
Greene County33872.1%12,7160.6%
Champaign County19842.0%1,5800.7%
Clinton County20841.9%10,7402.0%
Erie County22331.3%20,1101.1%
Van Wert County32230.9%1,0890.3%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.