The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

New York Bridges

  • State rank
    17 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    12.5%
  • Total bridges
    17,420
  • Structurally deficient:
    2,170
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +61
    2.9% worse
  • Average age
    47 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    67 years
Best Counties Deficient
Richmond County 2.5%
Suffolk County 2.8%
Nassau County 4%
Broome County 5.9%
Albany County 6.2%
Worst Counties Deficient
Lewis County 23%
Essex County 22.6%
Schoharie County 21.8%
Washington County 21.4%
Columbia County 20.9%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
New York

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

New York Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Lewis County1653823.0%8,6375.5%
Essex County2435522.6%109,59521.3%
Schoharie County1703721.8%19,7315.9%
Washington County1823921.4%62,96418.4%
Columbia County2445120.9%69,55813.3%
Tompkins County1974020.3%93,05712.5%
Genesee County1653219.4%43,1806.7%
Franklin County1843519.0%24,12710.1%
Madison County1683219.0%87,34717.6%
Seneca County581119.0%45,62021.5%
St. Lawrence County3196018.8%51,56611.3%
Warren County1362518.4%99,81618.5%
Orleans County1392417.3%22,64113.9%
Schuyler County991717.2%22,31614.3%
Bronx County3145316.9%1,966,63820.8%
Saratoga County2253816.9%233,39014.9%
Hamilton County841416.7%4,1568.7%
Rensselaer County2634416.7%135,1227.4%
Ulster County3836416.7%268,69115.6%
Yates County55916.4%6,79010.6%
Oneida County4817816.2%336,06313.1%
Dutchess County3355315.8%164,4656.7%
Tioga County2173415.7%65,2408.2%
Cortland County1872915.5%51,4017.6%
Fulton County971515.5%25,38015.5%
Oswego County2303515.2%111,27014.3%
Cayuga County1442114.6%28,0405.9%
Clinton County1992914.6%72,26213.8%
Kings County2383414.3%2,274,15323.2%
Jefferson County3174514.2%70,8567.9%
Orange County4726614.0%542,58011.5%
Wayne County941313.8%11,8834.2%
Putnam County1041413.5%184,96312.6%
Wyoming County1331813.5%14,4737.7%
Allegany County4055413.3%40,4756.9%
New York County2453112.7%1,069,75514.0%
Sullivan County3584512.6%87,9639.9%
Onondaga County4715812.3%793,50710.3%
Chemung County2553112.2%53,8804.8%
Herkimer County2392912.1%86,79810.2%
Schenectady County1161412.1%103,0848.5%
Montgomery County2012411.9%100,18511.6%
Otsego County2623111.8%42,7626.8%
Greene County2302611.3%21,4513.2%
Chautauqua County5585910.6%162,29310.2%
Monroe County6096410.5%956,4089.0%
Chenango County2532610.3%31,7176.4%
Rockland County2422510.3%722,14314.8%
Westchester County7647910.3%1,500,4828.2%
Livingston County162169.9%9,0751.7%
Ontario County179179.5%252,33818.5%
Niagara County269259.3%179,04811.2%
Queens County486438.8%1,935,79810.7%
Erie County892768.5%501,4163.9%
Cattaraugus County483408.3%21,7142.0%
Steuben County620487.7%100,7764.1%
Delaware County439327.3%35,6505.9%
Albany County341216.2%363,0745.6%
Broome County457275.9%225,7605.1%
Nassau County323134.0%182,4251.3%
Suffolk County362102.8%262,9082.9%
Richmond County15842.5%203,8753.1%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.