The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Nevada Bridges

  • State rank
    50 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    2.2%
  • Total bridges
    1,797
  • Structurally deficient:
    40
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +1
    2.6% worse
  • Average age
    31 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    58 years
Best Counties Deficient
White Pine County 0%
Nye County 0%
Lincoln County 0%
Lander County 0%
Esmeralda County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Eureka County 28%
Mineral County 25%
Storey County 20%
Lyon County 16.3%
Douglas County 5.7%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Nevada

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Nevada Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Eureka County25728.0%13,40530.4%
Mineral County4125.0%1202.0%
Storey County15320.0%3,0108.9%
Lyon County43716.3%5350.4%
Douglas County3525.7%1,5300.5%
Pershing County5335.7%4,3022.7%
Churchill County6223.2%2,8351.9%
Elko County20762.9%3660.1%
Humboldt County5211.9%550.0%
Washoe County28651.7%61,9141.1%
Clark County91530.3%58,4850.3%
Carson City County2800.0%-0.0%
Esmeralda County400.0%-0.0%
Lander County2100.0%-0.0%
Lincoln County2000.0%-0.0%
Nye County2100.0%-0.0%
White Pine County600.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.