The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

New Mexico Bridges

  • State rank
    37 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    7.8%
  • Total bridges
    3,924
  • Structurally deficient:
    307
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -25
    -7.5% better
  • Average age
    44 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    56 years
Best Counties Deficient
Roosevelt County 0%
Los Alamos County 0%
Lea County 0%
De Baca County 0%
Bernalillo County 1.2%
Worst Counties Deficient
Harding County 23.1%
Catron County 18.6%
Socorro County 17.2%
Taos County 17%
San Juan County 13.8%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
New Mexico

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

New Mexico Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Harding County13323.1%1,77430.8%
Catron County971818.6%5,37311.8%
Socorro County1863217.2%77,14315.4%
Taos County1001717.0%14,4965.8%
San Juan County1672313.8%41,1854.4%
Mora County781012.8%8,7596.6%
Sierra County1081312.0%22,2378.8%
Valencia County75912.0%31,1847.8%
San Miguel County1722011.6%13,1204.5%
Doña Ana County2362611.0%162,2009.1%
Curry County20210.0%4,9267.0%
Sandoval County165169.7%14,8941.2%
Quay County122119.0%1,9580.4%
Rio Arriba County155149.0%4,4280.9%
Eddy County8977.9%21,0545.1%
Union County6757.5%1780.3%
Grant County10276.9%31,7888.0%
Santa Fe County240166.7%99,5554.5%
Chaves County11776.0%20,7726.1%
McKinley County280155.4%38,6982.3%
Colfax County13975.0%1,2920.5%
Torrance County7034.3%2,2460.8%
Otero County11954.2%30,6634.7%
Lincoln County12853.9%5,9751.9%
Cibola County10443.8%6,4790.9%
Hidalgo County5923.4%3,5871.3%
Guadalupe County8422.4%6560.2%
Luna County10421.9%5,0400.8%
Bernalillo County48461.2%47,4750.4%
De Baca County2400.0%-0.0%
Lea County900.0%-0.0%
Los Alamos County200.0%-0.0%
Roosevelt County900.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.