The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

New Jersey Bridges

  • State rank
    26 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9.9%
  • Total bridges
    6,557
  • Structurally deficient:
    651
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -31
    -4.5% better
  • Average age
    52 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    79 years
Best Counties Deficient
Cumberland County 3%
Union County 4.8%
Passaic County 5.8%
Gloucester County 7%
Ocean County 7.2%
Worst Counties Deficient
Sussex County 18.9%
Mercer County 16.2%
Atlantic County 15.3%
Cape May County 13.6%
Hunterdon County 13.4%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
New Jersey

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

New Jersey Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Sussex County1693218.9%175,28217.5%
Mercer County3655916.2%564,9498.4%
Atlantic County2023115.3%364,73310.7%
Cape May County66913.6%58,3838.7%
Hunterdon County3654913.4%181,1665.0%
Monmouth County5006713.4%648,3118.0%
Warren County2543212.6%271,75111.5%
Hudson County1832111.5%939,57212.5%
Burlington County3373610.7%283,8745.2%
Camden County2512610.4%880,19410.2%
Bergen County523529.9%1,628,6508.6%
Salem County112119.8%17,6782.6%
Morris County507458.9%967,4299.4%
Somerset County382318.1%336,9746.4%
Essex County495367.3%1,173,4657.5%
Middlesex County543397.2%1,021,4606.0%
Ocean County237177.2%308,2847.2%
Gloucester County242177.0%134,4913.5%
Passaic County327195.8%706,1846.3%
Union County397194.8%600,9393.3%
Cumberland County10033.0%21,9122.8%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.