The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Nebraska Bridges

  • State rank
    6 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    18%
  • Total bridges
    15,391
  • Structurally deficient:
    2,778
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -42
    -1.5% better
  • Average age
    44 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    71 years
Best Counties Deficient
Perkins County 0%
Logan County 0%
Hooker County 0%
Box Butte County 0%
Banner County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Nemaha County 58.2%
Pawnee County 56.6%
Otoe County 46.9%
Thurston County 43.6%
Wayne County 42.9%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Nebraska

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Nebraska Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Nemaha County19411358.2%5,5967.6%
Pawnee County18910756.6%6,61036.3%
Otoe County35416646.9%11,9204.3%
Thurston County1657243.6%9,63114.1%
Wayne County25210842.9%11,45515.3%
Greeley County923841.3%3,70012.6%
Hayes County461839.1%4934.5%
Jefferson County2348837.6%10,48015.5%
Johnson County1686136.3%4,6009.1%
Cherry County602033.3%1,7678.0%
Hitchcock County1083633.3%1,0982.1%
Loup County19631.6%1401.9%
Blaine County20630.0%1053.3%
Saunders County48714529.8%18,2378.9%
Stanton County2276729.5%4,8654.9%
Richardson County2647729.2%6,7437.4%
Pierce County1885328.2%13,88512.8%
Gosper County722027.8%1,84515.0%
Cass County2727427.2%22,9334.6%
Boyd County631625.4%7755.8%
Adams County2245625.0%3,0622.1%
Keya Paha County24625.0%1304.3%
Saline County2857124.9%4,2854.2%
Merrick County1724224.4%6,42010.7%
Brown County541324.1%5804.8%
Wheeler County13323.1%1805.2%
Furnas County1843921.2%2,5473.7%
Custer County3146520.7%3,5402.9%
Harlan County951920.0%3,2986.9%
Colfax County2414819.9%8,53511.3%
Dixon County1472919.7%7,28012.8%
Thayer County2174219.4%3,7004.2%
Cedar County3176119.2%14,28011.0%
Webster County1833519.1%2,9307.8%
Clay County1292418.6%1,3003.7%
Polk County941718.1%6952.1%
Valley County1172117.9%2,5354.4%
Madison County3005317.7%18,0854.3%
Nuckolls County2514417.5%4,15010.0%
Dakota County791316.5%6,7883.5%
Gage County3746116.3%17,1159.8%
Fillmore County2113416.1%1,0751.7%
Antelope County1632616.0%1,4401.8%
Garfield County25416.0%200.2%
Dawes County971515.5%5110.7%
Frontier County971515.5%3421.8%
Hamilton County1732615.0%1,5650.7%
Seward County2443614.8%11,1302.6%
Sherman County1291914.7%1,5353.7%
Rock County14214.3%852.6%
Sioux County35514.3%1002.4%
Scotts Bluff County2493413.7%3,8601.8%
Washington County1492013.4%8,3954.5%
Nance County1461913.0%3,4958.9%
Sarpy County1862412.9%14,1700.9%
Red Willow County821012.2%7,0358.8%
Chase County34411.8%2151.8%
Holt County2342711.5%3,9255.4%
Platte County4234811.3%20,6557.7%
Knox County3333711.1%5,8608.1%
Cuming County4014411.0%23,73515.5%
Phelps County85910.6%8302.6%
Lincoln County1942010.3%8,5532.4%
Thomas County20210.0%250.3%
York County204209.8%3,0301.7%
Kearney County7679.2%4051.3%
Garden County3339.1%800.3%
Howard County163148.6%7001.4%
Dundy County4948.2%2,85510.8%
Dawson County303227.3%7,5551.9%
Hall County273207.3%10,0501.9%
Dodge County325216.5%45,92012.1%
Burt County173116.4%6,9358.8%
Boone County238145.9%4600.8%
Buffalo County462265.6%9100.2%
Lancaster County612345.6%102,6583.2%
Franklin County10354.9%4152.0%
Butler County21194.3%1,3571.4%
Douglas County500214.2%171,7222.0%
Cheyenne County15763.8%1,4901.0%
Kimball County8933.4%1000.1%
Morrill County9422.1%2700.3%
Sheridan County6411.6%100.0%
Deuel County7211.4%3850.3%
Keith County9311.1%300.0%
Banner County3600.0%-0.0%
Box Butte County2900.0%-0.0%
Hooker County200.0%-0.0%
Logan County400.0%-0.0%
Perkins County1300.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.