The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

North Dakota Bridges

  • State rank
    7 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    16.8%
  • Total bridges
    4,445
  • Structurally deficient:
    746
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +19
    2.6% worse
  • Average age
    45 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    69 years
Best Counties Deficient
Sioux County 0%
Mercer County 0%
Kidder County 0%
Dickey County 0%
Bowman County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Williams County 37.4%
Benson County 33.3%
Ramsey County 33.3%
Cavalier County 31.6%
Hettinger County 31.4%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
North Dakota

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

North Dakota Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Williams County993737.4%8,16212.2%
Benson County391333.3%1,0786.6%
Ramsey County602033.3%4032.2%
Cavalier County762431.6%3684.7%
Hettinger County702231.4%1,12210.7%
Towner County642031.3%2362.1%
Traill County1775531.1%9,3709.9%
Divide County13430.8%703.0%
Bottineau County1374029.2%1,5554.7%
Richland County2085727.4%14,2609.7%
McHenry County1163126.7%5892.5%
Grant County651726.2%2723.6%
Walsh County2787025.2%2,8553.5%
Adams County481122.9%1080.9%
Sargent County32721.9%71519.1%
Stark County1613421.1%5,7463.6%
McIntosh County11218.2%744.5%
Pierce County6116.7%50.3%
Morton County2914816.5%1,4900.5%
Logan County13215.4%513.2%
Foster County20315.0%300.2%
Cass County3725314.2%18,2971.2%
Golden Valley County36513.9%300.2%
Burke County29413.8%1251.3%
Pembina County2122913.7%3,3675.8%
LaMoure County60813.3%3401.1%
Grand Forks County3584512.6%8,0491.8%
Ransom County35411.4%6323.2%
Wells County46510.9%650.6%
Rolette County19210.5%150.2%
Mountrail County29310.3%600.3%
Dunn County79810.1%1430.6%
Slope County40410.0%2413.0%
Nelson County2328.7%100.2%
McKenzie County117108.5%6101.7%
Steele County10088.0%5205.5%
Emmons County6757.5%640.3%
Burleigh County11686.9%1730.1%
Sheridan County1516.7%241.7%
Stutsman County7756.5%4,2562.9%
Ward County12175.8%9,3103.4%
Barnes County7745.2%2940.3%
McLean County5835.2%600.0%
Griggs County2214.5%240.6%
Renville County2414.2%350.4%
Oliver County2514.0%50.1%
Eddy County2613.8%500.6%
Billings County6011.7%100.0%
Bowman County6700.0%-0.0%
Dickey County4300.0%-0.0%
Kidder County1000.0%-0.0%
Mercer County7300.0%-0.0%
Sioux County2500.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.