The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Montana Bridges

  • State rank
    38 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    7.8%
  • Total bridges
    5,120
  • Structurally deficient:
    399
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -8
    -2.0% better
  • Average age
    43 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    59 years
Best Counties Deficient
Liberty County 0%
Richland County 1%
Cascade County 1.6%
Pondera County 2.1%
Hill County 2.1%
Worst Counties Deficient
Carter County 20.5%
Musselshell County 20%
Fallon County 19.5%
Beaverhead County 19.4%
Prairie County 18%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Montana

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Montana Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Carter County39820.5%8007.8%
Musselshell County25520.0%5003.0%
Fallon County41819.5%8004.2%
Beaverhead County2164219.4%3,6511.5%
Prairie County50918.0%12,92024.8%
Daniels County39615.4%8608.2%
Carbon County731115.1%1,1002.7%
Powder River County21314.3%1,51018.2%
Wibaux County30413.3%9503.1%
Glacier County761013.2%3,8077.6%
Fergus County1552012.9%2,0002.2%
Treasure County31412.9%4001.9%
Deer Lodge County71912.7%14,81011.2%
Lake County1201512.5%8,1003.9%
Custer County75912.0%12,86013.0%
Petroleum County25312.0%3007.6%
Granite County69811.6%33,40025.8%
Phillips County1061211.3%2,3405.8%
Golden Valley County18211.1%2001.8%
Powell County931010.8%20,3907.8%
Blaine County1141210.5%1,2001.5%
Madison County87910.3%9771.3%
Mineral County133129.0%52,02010.4%
Valley County10798.4%9701.4%
Lincoln County168148.3%5,2995.9%
Flathead County186158.1%68,40218.4%
Dawson County10787.5%9,5504.9%
Big Horn County141107.1%1,0170.3%
Sweet Grass County8667.0%6000.2%
Broadwater County3126.5%2000.5%
Rosebud County12486.5%1,2501.0%
Judith Basin County4736.4%3001.1%
Garfield County3226.3%4404.7%
Sanders County9566.3%6,41015.3%
Park County11476.1%6010.2%
Gallatin County200126.0%83,9188.0%
Wheatland County3525.7%5403.2%
Missoula County199115.5%82,9286.8%
Sheridan County7345.5%4002.5%
Stillwater County9255.4%19,9005.2%
Roosevelt County5835.2%3000.7%
Lewis and Clark County198105.1%4,9711.1%
Silver Bow County7234.2%9,9002.5%
Meagher County5523.6%2002.0%
Jefferson County12643.2%4000.1%
Toole County3412.9%3,3308.9%
Yellowstone County28672.4%14,0401.0%
Chouteau County4412.3%1000.7%
Ravalli County13132.3%6,5152.2%
McCone County4612.2%3902.5%
Teton County9022.2%2000.5%
Hill County4712.1%3,6108.4%
Pondera County9622.1%2000.3%
Cascade County18631.6%2990.0%
Richland County9611.0%1000.1%
Liberty County1000.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.