The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Missouri Bridges

  • State rank
    10 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    14.5%
  • Total bridges
    24,072
  • Structurally deficient:
    3,502
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -640
    -15.5% better
  • Average age
    43 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    71 years
Best Counties Deficient
Carter County 2.2%
St. Charles County 3.2%
Randolph County 4.3%
Howell County 4.9%
Cole County 4.9%
Worst Counties Deficient
Holt County 33.7%
Shelby County 32.1%
Daviess County 31.9%
Mercer County 31.6%
Putnam County 31%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Missouri

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Missouri Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Holt County1786033.7%38,43419.7%
Shelby County1093532.1%6,15514.7%
Daviess County2357531.9%5,8345.9%
Mercer County1554931.6%13,49536.8%
Putnam County2166731.0%5,66420.4%
Caldwell County2046029.4%9,1627.0%
Carroll County39011329.0%5,3194.7%
Osage County902628.9%3,2103.7%
Morgan County1073028.0%14,87114.4%
Polk County1734827.7%6,5003.5%
Hickory County581627.6%4,36713.1%
Cedar County1133127.4%6,59612.0%
Laclede County1183227.1%16,7645.8%
Grundy County1894825.4%3,0635.8%
Saline County2285725.0%57,62824.2%
Pettis County2385924.8%22,6369.4%
Monroe County1764223.9%3,8958.6%
Miller County1303123.8%10,3385.5%
Bollinger County1232923.6%8,52911.9%
Wayne County1954623.6%13,0577.0%
Ripley County1192823.5%7,59410.7%
Andrew County1804223.3%22,0959.6%
Pike County2255223.1%40,20417.5%
Douglas County741723.0%8,97719.3%
St. Clair County1393122.3%3,0602.6%
Nodaway County4069022.2%29,32830.7%
Moniteau County952122.1%2,0143.2%
Harrison County3437521.9%16,3077.1%
Dade County1693621.3%7,23911.7%
Mississippi County1002121.0%6,5284.9%
Maries County671420.9%3,26310.2%
Howard County1402920.7%4,3807.2%
Ralls County1402920.7%5,6144.1%
Ray County1863820.4%7,8935.2%
Stoddard County4398619.6%37,4378.8%
Livingston County1903618.9%3,3571.9%
Benton County1312418.3%2,9502.7%
Lawrence County2324218.1%31,3815.4%
McDonald County1352417.8%27,6457.3%
Gentry County2404217.5%7,12914.5%
St. Louis city2394016.7%845,29913.6%
Pemiscot County2183616.5%10,6192.2%
Adair County2854616.1%6,1673.2%
Marion County1863016.1%22,4685.3%
Reynolds County871416.1%12,45623.2%
Stone County621016.1%9,51312.2%
Schuyler County1252016.0%12,03229.7%
Oregon County821315.9%5,7098.7%
Lafayette County2453815.5%6,1361.5%
Clay County3976115.4%380,8888.6%
Crawford County1181815.3%17,4206.5%
Gasconade County1312015.3%4,9935.1%
Worth County861315.1%2,12523.0%
Warren County1412114.9%32,89013.8%
Ozark County821214.6%2,2607.2%
Scotland County2002914.5%3,36310.7%
Lincoln County1752514.3%32,7439.5%
Henry County2463514.2%10,5653.1%
Cass County3334714.1%53,5407.4%
Taney County1371913.9%18,1633.4%
Washington County1512113.9%7,0684.6%
Camden County881213.6%25,6257.1%
Perry County1181613.6%18,95116.5%
Lewis County1652213.3%7,5006.9%
Platte County2793713.3%218,5419.8%
Madison County1171512.8%10,0546.5%
Clark County1752212.6%10,4128.5%
Phelps County1521912.5%11,5312.7%
Buchanan County2433012.3%57,0366.7%
Knox County1712112.3%6,30015.9%
Barton County2092512.0%4,0852.7%
Dallas County1091311.9%7,2137.0%
DeKalb County2382811.8%19,53914.3%
Atchison County1892211.6%19,50312.2%
Montgomery County1641911.6%9,2667.6%
Vernon County3714311.6%26,2989.2%
Linn County3243711.4%5,6833.0%
Sullivan County2192511.4%4,39211.6%
Macon County2873211.1%8,9704.8%
Pulaski County1001111.0%11,8193.1%
Webster County1721911.0%6,5442.9%
Christian County1101210.9%50,14510.0%
Iron County1221310.7%6,1215.7%
Butler County2352510.6%39,5958.1%
Texas County1621710.5%3,9971.7%
Barry County1571610.2%8,6684.4%
Dunklin County2152210.2%8,7653.5%
Chariton County2872910.1%9,48518.9%
St. Francois County1591610.1%29,0085.5%
Shannon County60610.0%2,0663.7%
Clinton County151159.9%26,54823.0%
Cape Girardeau County357359.8%38,7164.1%
New Madrid County286289.8%25,4917.7%
Bates County312309.6%13,2494.8%
Greene County452439.5%140,5775.0%
Cooper County182179.3%3,9872.0%
Wright County121119.1%3,4002.3%
Jasper County455398.6%115,2827.6%
Scott County178158.4%13,3092.9%
Newton County291248.2%56,5266.9%
Franklin County324268.0%53,4084.9%
Jefferson County375308.0%122,1245.1%
Jackson County875697.9%782,8255.9%
Callaway County303227.3%21,9813.1%
Audrain County306227.2%15,3498.3%
Dent County7356.8%6,3867.9%
St. Louis County865586.7%789,3083.9%
Boone County337216.2%110,0456.8%
Johnson County466255.4%22,8505.0%
Ste. Genevieve County9655.2%2,4580.9%
Cole County224114.9%50,3904.8%
Howell County18594.9%3,9230.9%
Randolph County16374.3%2,6221.8%
St. Charles County348113.2%61,0921.4%
Carter County4612.2%1,3301.8%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.