The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Minnesota Bridges

  • State rank
    32 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9.1%
  • Total bridges
    13,109
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,191
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +40
    3.5% worse
  • Average age
    37 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    67 years
Best Counties Deficient
Stevens County 0%
Lake of the Woods County 0%
Kanabec County 1.3%
Blue Earth County 1.6%
Dakota County 2.1%
Worst Counties Deficient
Pipestone County 27.7%
Sibley County 23.5%
Renville County 21.7%
Mower County 20.7%
Lincoln County 18.6%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Minnesota

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Minnesota Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Pipestone County1774927.7%7,92411.2%
Sibley County1022423.5%9,0089.4%
Renville County1383021.7%3,2655.1%
Mower County3296820.7%45,89912.6%
Lincoln County1021918.6%9512.0%
Redwood County1953618.5%6,9277.1%
Carlton County1342317.2%15,6653.8%
St. Louis County68011717.2%165,0397.8%
Swift County971616.5%5,10112.1%
Carver County1161815.5%44,2746.4%
Fillmore County3365115.2%15,7649.9%
Sherburne County46715.2%30,42412.8%
Douglas County41614.6%29,44320.0%
Houston County1642414.6%2,6671.3%
Chippewa County1221713.9%3,5714.3%
Chisago County58813.8%10,5605.7%
Jackson County1902613.7%3,6473.8%
Roseau County1411712.1%1,0791.6%
Aitkin County1001212.0%6,3435.6%
Freeborn County1421712.0%3,5710.8%
Hubbard County43511.6%2,6554.9%
Cook County52611.5%1,5173.2%
Faribault County2202511.4%6,4395.2%
Rock County2512811.2%13,8467.5%
Waseca County82911.0%4,0445.2%
Martin County161169.9%4,9292.2%
Mahnomen County4149.8%940.7%
Grant County3139.7%1,2331.4%
McLeod County7579.3%3,2042.6%
Todd County131129.2%5,1515.1%
Lake County7779.1%16,94319.3%
Ramsey County317299.1%1,011,82212.8%
Clay County229208.7%2,0360.4%
Lac qui Parle County168148.3%2,7227.1%
Traverse County120108.3%6374.1%
Otter Tail County147128.2%5,6132.0%
Itasca County161138.1%3,4981.8%
Becker County5147.8%6921.1%
Goodhue County323257.7%19,2063.2%
Wilkin County198157.6%2,4163.5%
Winona County223177.6%17,1813.5%
Le Sueur County6757.5%4,9104.7%
Yellow Medicine County221167.2%1,1681.2%
Wadena County7057.1%2,1404.6%
Pine County162116.8%23,7278.7%
Steele County13396.8%36,4437.1%
Wabasha County147106.8%8,0305.4%
Big Stone County1516.7%4,20032.6%
Watonwan County167116.6%1,5761.7%
Beltrami County9366.5%6,0675.0%
Dodge County170116.5%10,5787.1%
Mille Lacs County10876.5%13,4134.6%
Hennepin County848536.3%497,2732.8%
Kittson County159106.3%1,9095.8%
Nicollet County4836.3%8,1995.9%
Murray County12986.2%2440.8%
Marshall County214136.1%9402.0%
Morrison County165106.1%2,4651.1%
Norman County15096.0%1,9424.7%
Crow Wing County6945.8%2890.2%
Brown County11065.5%8010.9%
Isanti County3725.4%2,2902.8%
Koochiching County9355.4%5,97313.0%
Red Lake County5935.1%2,43710.6%
Rice County13875.1%2,3380.4%
Cottonwood County15074.7%4370.8%
Lyon County233114.7%3,1331.9%
Pope County4524.4%3,34518.8%
Wright County7134.2%5,5601.2%
Clearwater County4924.1%910.4%
Washington County10144.0%23,9741.5%
Cass County7733.9%3,8983.2%
Pennington County5123.9%60.0%
Scott County10243.9%3,1930.3%
Olmsted County354133.7%31,3121.8%
Anoka County13853.6%42,5761.6%
Benton County11543.5%1,0090.4%
Polk County25993.5%3840.3%
Nobles County300103.3%2,1081.3%
Meeker County6223.2%430.1%
Stearns County21673.2%6,7530.6%
Kandiyohi County8822.3%6110.4%
Dakota County23852.1%34,2521.1%
Blue Earth County19131.6%2,9820.5%
Kanabec County7911.3%4760.6%
Lake of the Woods County6100.0%-0.0%
Stevens County4500.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.