The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Michigan Bridges

  • State rank
    18 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    12.3%
  • Total bridges
    11,000
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,354
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -185
    -12.0% better
  • Average age
    43 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    64 years
Best Counties Deficient
Otsego County 0%
Montmorency County 0%
Leelanau County 0%
Keweenaw County 0%
Roscommon County 2.6%
Worst Counties Deficient
Missaukee County 31%
Marquette County 27.6%
Kalkaska County 27.3%
Mason County 26.2%
Cass County 25.5%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Michigan

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Michigan Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Missaukee County421331.0%5,00015.2%
Marquette County1343727.6%28,76612.2%
Kalkaska County11327.3%4,02917.7%
Mason County651726.2%13,1419.0%
Cass County511325.5%14,43712.1%
Isabella County1563723.7%39,28513.4%
Benzie County22522.7%9,57319.2%
Newaygo County621422.6%7,8759.7%
Saginaw County3126922.1%208,11514.1%
Livingston County1553421.9%406,14529.0%
Barry County42921.4%32,01533.5%
Lake County28621.4%2,8179.0%
Branch County1182420.3%28,07511.9%
Emmet County30620.0%10,4718.1%
Hillsdale County1032019.4%11,21711.5%
Bay County1573019.1%227,23021.6%
Lapeer County1593018.9%135,07820.4%
Alger County541018.5%3180.6%
Menominee County921718.5%14,14411.7%
Delta County871618.4%36,41419.8%
Midland County1212218.2%46,87611.1%
Washtenaw County2484417.7%278,1109.1%
Gogebic County1021716.7%10,44711.7%
Allegan County2313816.5%101,95413.1%
Mecosta County731216.4%39,44512.6%
Genesee County3716016.2%587,37211.1%
Ingham County2363816.1%304,3339.9%
Jackson County1592515.7%290,33521.0%
St. Joseph County1261915.1%22,84511.2%
Arenac County801215.0%37,09913.2%
Alcona County27414.8%1,6717.2%
Calhoun County2103114.8%142,42911.2%
Monroe County2974314.5%65,3242.6%
Clinton County2153114.4%16,8101.5%
Ionia County1201714.2%15,7423.3%
Gratiot County1662313.9%21,6156.1%
Oceana County941313.8%8,4404.8%
Iron County52713.5%7,19613.9%
Ontonagon County60813.3%4,7808.9%
Chippewa County1081413.0%35,07222.9%
Manistee County31412.9%2,8054.7%
St. Clair County3193811.9%174,55715.3%
Montcalm County1191411.8%63,40019.0%
Gladwin County61711.5%11,65514.8%
Iosco County46510.9%4,1503.8%
Kalamazoo County1481610.8%181,50812.7%
Presque Isle County37410.8%1,8155.9%
Clare County85910.6%22,51412.1%
Muskegon County1421510.6%30,0172.8%
Berrien County2652710.2%125,7577.4%
Van Buren County1201210.0%76,72413.7%
Macomb County410399.5%243,3173.8%
Alpena County3239.4%7,3607.3%
Grand Traverse County3239.4%22,3456.7%
Wayne County1024918.9%2,135,6079.5%
Osceola County10298.8%10,7483.7%
Houghton County4948.2%1,4292.1%
Eaton County198168.1%23,3692.3%
Huron County192157.8%17,91214.0%
Luce County2627.7%650.4%
Shiawassee County162127.4%11,3530.9%
Lenawee County222167.2%21,5734.8%
Cheboygan County7057.1%6,1594.0%
Oakland County469326.8%742,9196.2%
Charlevoix County1516.7%1,0101.9%
Oscoda County1516.7%7633.3%
Mackinac County6246.5%5,1425.7%
Wexford County6246.5%5,3871.7%
Antrim County1616.3%200.1%
Crawford County4936.1%1,0460.7%
Sanilac County17295.2%23,70013.2%
Baraga County6134.9%3010.5%
Schoolcraft County6434.7%1,3172.8%
Tuscola County233104.3%30,20312.6%
Kent County512183.5%229,1332.7%
Ottawa County24483.3%27,8921.3%
Ogemaw County3213.1%6430.6%
Dickinson County3412.9%100.0%
Roscommon County3912.6%4,9824.1%
Keweenaw County1000.0%-0.0%
Leelanau County700.0%-0.0%
Montmorency County1600.0%-0.0%
Otsego County2000.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.