The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Maine Bridges

  • State rank
    9 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    14.8%
  • Total bridges
    2,408
  • Structurally deficient:
    356
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -33
    -8.5% better
  • Average age
    50 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    69 years
Best Counties Deficient
Kennebec County 9.7%
Sagadahoc County 10.8%
Aroostook County 11.4%
Cumberland County 11.8%
York County 12.2%
Worst Counties Deficient
Piscataquis County 24%
Washington County 21.6%
Knox County 21.3%
Hancock County 20.6%
Oxford County 20.6%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Maine

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Maine Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Piscataquis County751824.0%18,05020.1%
Washington County1022221.6%33,63920.2%
Knox County471021.3%19,40217.4%
Hancock County681420.6%13,5397.3%
Oxford County2435020.6%55,26314.3%
Waldo County931718.3%21,38110.8%
Franklin County1262116.7%28,35213.2%
Somerset County1642414.6%44,58310.8%
Penobscot County2824014.2%157,02213.5%
Lincoln County60813.3%21,61811.8%
Androscoggin County1271612.6%45,8906.6%
York County2302812.2%105,1017.3%
Cumberland County3213811.8%244,4169.4%
Aroostook County2192511.4%20,9905.9%
Sagadahoc County65710.8%21,5976.1%
Kennebec County186189.7%73,5808.1%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.