The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Maryland Bridges

  • State rank
    40 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    6.9%
  • Total bridges
    5,286
  • Structurally deficient:
    364
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -3
    -0.8% better
  • Average age
    45 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    66 years
Best Counties Deficient
Kent County 2.3%
Worcester County 2.4%
Talbot County 2.5%
Anne Arundel County 2.5%
St. Mary's County 4.2%
Worst Counties Deficient
Caroline County 16.4%
Garrett County 15.3%
Somerset County 14.9%
Cecil County 12.3%
Baltimore city 10%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Maryland

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Maryland Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Caroline County731216.4%24,6949.3%
Garrett County1312015.3%9,1792.2%
Somerset County47714.9%21,9069.3%
Cecil County1872312.3%29,4421.6%
Baltimore city3803810.0%809,3348.4%
Dorchester County4848.3%9720.5%
Harford County268228.2%35,7011.5%
Allegany County241197.9%87,5635.5%
Washington County293227.5%330,0786.4%
Carroll County202146.9%13,8911.4%
Baltimore County780536.8%1,487,7945.8%
Charles County8866.8%46,6416.5%
Frederick County475326.7%594,7859.0%
Calvert County3126.5%49,16312.5%
Queen Anne's County8755.7%35,9205.1%
Montgomery County466255.4%194,1231.3%
Wicomico County9955.1%4,1410.3%
Howard County267134.9%400,6384.3%
Prince George's County550274.9%1,080,0354.8%
St. Mary's County4824.2%9,1702.9%
Anne Arundel County35992.5%78,6810.6%
Talbot County4012.5%7500.2%
Worcester County8222.4%1100.0%
Kent County4312.3%2500.2%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.