The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Massachusetts Bridges

  • State rank
    28 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9.6%
  • Total bridges
    5,132
  • Structurally deficient:
    495
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -70
    -12.4% better
  • Average age
    57 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    76 years
Best Counties Deficient
Dukes County 0%
Norfolk County 5%
Plymouth County 5.7%
Barnstable County 6.7%
Worcester County 7.6%
Worst Counties Deficient
Nantucket County 50%
Franklin County 16.3%
Suffolk County 13.1%
Bristol County 11.5%
Middlesex County 11%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Massachusetts

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Massachusetts Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Nantucket County2150.0%90064.3%
Franklin County2944816.3%207,09718.0%
Suffolk County4646113.1%2,096,96312.1%
Bristol County3844411.5%881,19210.7%
Middlesex County7808611.0%2,146,9827.7%
Essex County386389.8%1,275,0759.6%
Hampden County426419.6%447,5125.2%
Hampshire County254249.4%142,3699.1%
Berkshire County432388.8%65,7503.3%
Worcester County978747.6%779,1994.4%
Barnstable County10576.7%206,16710.2%
Plymouth County282165.7%541,6009.3%
Norfolk County340175.0%361,0702.8%
Dukes County500.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.