The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Louisiana Bridges

  • State rank
    13 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    13.6%
  • Total bridges
    13,258
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,798
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +51
    2.9% worse
  • Average age
    37 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    48 years
Best Counties Deficient
St. John the Baptist Parish 0%
St. Charles Parish 3.6%
Tensas Parish 3.8%
St. James Parish 3.8%
Lafayette Parish 6.1%
Worst Counties Deficient
East Carroll Parish 32.4%
West Carroll Parish 28.3%
Morehouse Parish 27%
Claiborne Parish 26%
Ouachita Parish 26%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Louisiana

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Louisiana Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

ParishTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
East Carroll Parish682232.4%4,09510.8%
West Carroll Parish1133228.3%8,53012.9%
Morehouse Parish1524127.0%15,7148.4%
Claiborne Parish1774626.0%17,26512.6%
Ouachita Parish3549226.0%312,45212.4%
Avoyelles Parish1664325.9%25,1379.0%
Red River Parish681725.0%14,20015.2%
Bienville Parish1984623.2%35,8406.8%
Richland Parish2235122.9%17,3612.5%
St. Helena Parish1553220.6%17,1009.7%
Bossier Parish2895418.7%293,88411.4%
Vernon Parish3786818.0%53,6457.4%
Jackson Parish1683017.9%27,0918.1%
Lincoln Parish1913417.8%60,9818.6%
Jefferson Davis Parish2484116.5%78,85011.0%
Terrebonne Parish2143516.4%129,66511.4%
East Feliciana Parish1472416.3%19,5258.5%
St. Martin Parish1232016.3%14,9101.9%
Allen Parish1923116.1%11,1873.5%
Pointe Coupee Parish56916.1%8,3424.0%
Washington Parish3004816.0%26,1724.3%
Lafourche Parish1382215.9%109,15213.3%
La Salle Parish2263615.9%3,3201.5%
West Feliciana Parish1141815.8%20,13710.4%
Natchitoches Parish3415315.5%41,4704.4%
East Baton Rouge Parish5358215.3%447,2085.3%
West Baton Rouge Parish681014.7%82,67010.1%
Webster Parish1992914.6%33,9903.7%
Plaquemines Parish37513.5%500.0%
Sabine Parish2122813.2%6,9452.4%
Iberia Parish1501912.7%34,1103.5%
Vermilion Parish2713312.2%38,1208.3%
Cameron Parish58712.1%4,5305.4%
Jefferson Parish3464212.1%506,48011.1%
Madison Parish1101311.8%51,6658.1%
Union Parish1191411.8%9,2204.4%
Acadia Parish3213611.2%6,8400.6%
Beauregard Parish2332510.7%39,9279.0%
Grant Parish2262410.6%18,7598.8%
Assumption Parish67710.4%6,2602.0%
De Soto Parish2302410.4%38,0803.6%
Tangipahoa Parish4895110.4%42,7501.4%
St. Bernard Parish29310.3%3,0001.9%
St. Mary Parish141149.9%49,0724.6%
Winn Parish236239.7%21,1766.5%
Livingston Parish261259.6%200,2408.4%
Rapides Parish575559.6%127,5464.7%
Franklin Parish147149.5%7,1003.4%
Evangeline Parish182179.3%9,8862.1%
St. Landry Parish332319.3%40,9702.5%
Ascension Parish217209.2%60,1302.9%
Calcasieu Parish457429.2%207,4805.0%
Caldwell Parish141139.2%6400.5%
St. Tammany Parish347329.2%114,4222.8%
Caddo Parish627497.8%460,4127.2%
Iberville Parish8467.1%5,7001.2%
Orleans Parish382277.1%461,9737.2%
Concordia Parish4337.0%1900.2%
Catahoula Parish7256.9%2,4944.4%
Lafayette Parish311196.1%16,6260.7%
St. James Parish2613.8%16,2007.8%
Tensas Parish5323.8%2900.8%
St. Charles Parish8433.6%49,4404.6%
St. John the Baptist Parish4100.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.