The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Kentucky Bridges

  • State rank
    34 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    8.9%
  • Total bridges
    14,028
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,247
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -72
    -5.5% better
  • Average age
    42 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    58 years
Best Counties Deficient
Todd County 0%
Simpson County 0%
Robertson County 0%
Edmonson County 0%
Bath County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Leslie County 34.7%
Clay County 30.8%
Harlan County 25.2%
Wolfe County 23.6%
Carroll County 20.3%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Kentucky

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Kentucky Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Leslie County983434.7%15,89512.0%
Clay County1594930.8%32,83210.6%
Harlan County2506325.2%49,48210.7%
Wolfe County721723.6%25,72319.4%
Carroll County691420.3%96,34132.1%
Letcher County1583220.3%25,7148.3%
Perry County1493020.1%36,6758.1%
Bracken County47919.1%1,7697.0%
Knox County1272418.9%20,1819.9%
Bell County2003417.0%39,1309.5%
Elliott County53917.0%1800.6%
Estill County50816.0%6,6627.9%
Whitley County1512415.9%15,2772.0%
Franklin County1171815.4%220,36127.1%
Pendleton County921415.2%6,7617.5%
Laurel County1352014.8%85,40411.5%
Wayne County701014.3%4991.0%
Owen County50714.0%2,0839.3%
Ballard County881213.6%7,1326.9%
Shelby County1351813.3%125,35816.4%
McCreary County38513.2%1,8605.8%
Russell County46613.0%14,29426.1%
Lee County40512.5%3,6077.8%
Martin County64812.5%2,8842.8%
Hickman County1211512.4%5,7889.4%
Ohio County2282812.3%20,1415.3%
Spencer County57712.3%9,0879.7%
Oldham County67811.9%12,8142.7%
Grant County76911.8%6,7863.6%
Jackson County51611.8%13,27824.4%
Knott County1101311.8%7,7415.4%
Owsley County51611.8%2,1527.3%
Carter County1832111.5%24,6645.2%
Garrard County64710.9%6,20810.3%
Pike County3023310.9%45,8425.6%
Mason County931010.8%1,2620.9%
McLean County75810.7%10,77611.5%
Fulton County941010.6%9,5418.0%
Anderson County8189.9%9,6576.2%
Breckinridge County9199.9%3,3366.9%
Jefferson County628619.7%2,791,45911.5%
Trigg County114119.6%5,0334.0%
Calloway County202199.4%6,2122.2%
Campbell County127129.4%35,5631.9%
Livingston County106109.4%4,9403.1%
Casey County140139.3%5,1194.6%
Crittenden County8889.1%1,5663.7%
Magoffin County9999.1%5,2363.3%
McCracken County203188.9%64,3385.6%
Floyd County149138.7%23,0753.9%
Greenup County149138.7%14,2987.2%
Nelson County150138.7%22,6296.7%
Harrison County142128.5%6,9984.4%
Breathitt County120108.3%3,0162.3%
Powell County10898.3%17,7945.7%
Henderson County185158.1%21,4863.7%
Henry County8977.9%2,7841.2%
Webster County140117.9%2,8451.9%
Graves County384307.8%14,5782.7%
Lawrence County10287.8%10,4087.9%
Bourbon County10887.4%9,1834.3%
Grayson County11087.3%3,9292.6%
Hopkins County246187.3%48,3716.3%
Lyon County8367.2%2240.1%
Fleming County11287.1%7,3456.7%
Hancock County7157.0%2,1892.7%
Pulaski County172127.0%8,6571.6%
Mercer County7256.9%2,7853.2%
Rockcastle County8966.7%2,8881.0%
Hardin County213146.6%12,3080.8%
Morgan County10876.5%5,0844.4%
Washington County9466.4%8,9168.2%
Lincoln County13186.1%18,5466.9%
Madison County15395.9%8,4791.4%
Gallatin County5335.7%1,3350.5%
Kenton County14185.7%28,1010.6%
Larue County5435.6%2,5102.5%
Union County12675.6%2,3312.4%
Fayette County196105.1%33,2970.9%
Christian County283144.9%30,0193.6%
Nicholas County8144.9%6,2538.4%
Daviess County272134.8%8,6000.9%
Boyle County8644.7%1,8780.9%
Trimble County4324.7%8,69121.8%
Muhlenberg County15274.6%7,0101.9%
Meade County2214.5%2420.4%
Menifee County4424.5%2100.5%
Scott County17684.5%1,5520.2%
Lewis County13964.3%1,0360.8%
Green County5323.8%1,1032.3%
Adair County13453.7%2780.2%
Caldwell County10843.7%8830.7%
Jessamine County5423.7%1,0130.5%
Taylor County8233.7%1,3100.9%
Allen County8433.6%3490.4%
Boyd County8833.4%2,1480.5%
Bullitt County9233.3%14,9601.5%
Hart County6023.3%760.0%
Woodford County6123.3%1900.1%
Boone County12643.2%7410.0%
Rowan County12543.2%8,9343.2%
Butler County9733.1%1,0660.7%
Clinton County3412.9%2,2809.8%
Marion County14542.8%3,1932.8%
Metcalfe County7122.8%2750.2%
Carlisle County7322.7%1,6402.5%
Montgomery County7822.6%3,7601.5%
Clark County11832.5%5830.1%
Johnson County9622.1%1,8110.9%
Warren County10022.0%2200.0%
Logan County13121.5%4050.2%
Monroe County6611.5%890.1%
Cumberland County7911.3%160.0%
Barren County14210.7%6,7901.4%
Marshall County20110.5%2,3000.4%
Bath County8600.0%-0.0%
Edmonson County3700.0%-0.0%
Robertson County2200.0%-0.0%
Simpson County4800.0%-0.0%
Todd County7700.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.