The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Kansas Bridges

  • State rank
    25 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    10.5%
  • Total bridges
    25,206
  • Structurally deficient:
    2,657
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -176
    -6.2% better
  • Average age
    48 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    75 years
Best Counties Deficient
Wichita County 0%
Stevens County 0%
Stanton County 0%
Morton County 0%
Lane County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Jewell County 33.4%
Rawlins County 32.2%
Decatur County 31.8%
Smith County 31.8%
Atchison County 30%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Kansas

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Kansas Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Jewell County37712633.4%3,9849.7%
Rawlins County1213932.2%9234.0%
Decatur County1795731.8%4,12314.7%
Smith County32110231.8%1,7493.4%
Atchison County2076230.0%11,63810.2%
Phillips County2757928.7%1,4762.2%
Sheridan County1293627.9%2,06111.5%
Doniphan County1383424.6%1,0931.4%
Edwards County691623.2%1,5126.3%
Osborne County2676022.5%1,5112.9%
Marshall County4229422.3%10,15211.3%
Bourbon County2164621.3%3,9532.1%
Republic County2886121.2%1,8382.2%
Clay County2394920.5%5,7198.6%
Washington County3437020.4%2,4274.1%
Chautauqua County1332720.3%4,3089.0%
Gove County1182420.3%1,0231.0%
Woodson County1462819.2%3,6548.0%
Brown County2755018.2%4,8483.6%
Wabaunsee County2444217.2%4,1811.2%
Miami County3255516.9%13,1382.6%
Trego County1792916.2%9520.6%
Graham County1492416.1%8301.9%
Jefferson County1923116.1%5,8134.2%
Marion County3395315.6%2,1051.4%
Wilson County2113315.6%2,2812.0%
Reno County5478415.4%31,0324.1%
Wallace County52815.4%8305.9%
Nemaha County3725715.3%2,5154.1%
Allen County2373615.2%3,5962.0%
Elk County1582314.6%3311.3%
Cherokee County3184614.5%4,5821.7%
Harvey County3725414.5%19,0893.1%
Lincoln County2483514.1%2,2254.8%
Rush County1692313.6%1,3652.5%
Morris County1852513.5%1,1282.9%
Riley County2082713.0%4,4811.2%
Anderson County1471912.9%2,1243.4%
Chase County1892412.7%1,3071.0%
Dickinson County3954812.2%13,6354.3%
Sherman County1171412.0%3480.2%
Leavenworth County2352510.6%28,4315.0%
Neosho County2512610.4%1,7541.0%
Ottawa County3073110.1%1,7111.5%
Cheyenne County101109.9%2301.5%
Jackson County234239.8%1,0731.3%
Pottawatomie County305309.8%6,2363.8%
Crawford County299299.7%8,0583.7%
Geary County146149.6%9210.2%
Ellis County273269.5%2,5080.6%
Greenwood County241239.5%8500.7%
Pratt County105109.5%1,0551.1%
Ness County175169.1%8101.4%
Saline County391348.7%22,8222.5%
Butler County579508.6%18,0202.6%
Logan County5858.6%1430.5%
Rooks County174158.6%2,4034.7%
Osage County317278.5%2,3301.0%
Mitchell County261218.0%2,7474.0%
Shawnee County543417.6%90,4572.8%
Cowley County346257.2%16,0535.2%
Kingman County387287.2%11,8705.1%
Seward County1417.1%200.1%
Comanche County11587.0%2101.2%
Montgomery County327237.0%10,6502.8%
Labette County354236.5%1,8580.8%
Rice County254135.1%4700.3%
Norton County251124.8%3200.4%
Franklin County328154.6%1,3910.4%
Russell County272124.4%10,6374.5%
Linn County257114.3%9550.7%
Scott County2314.3%500.2%
Sumner County676284.1%20,7484.3%
Finney County7833.8%3300.2%
Clark County11043.6%2400.8%
Ford County21473.3%2950.1%
Douglas County25183.2%55,6954.8%
Wyandotte County315103.2%59,9571.2%
Sedgwick County1287403.1%186,0681.9%
Greeley County3412.9%220.2%
Cloud County31892.8%3260.3%
Hodgeman County10932.8%1,5533.7%
Coffey County30782.6%5950.4%
Harper County389102.6%1500.2%
Barber County24462.5%2500.3%
Pawnee County16742.4%1660.3%
Thomas County8322.4%9,6355.0%
Meade County8722.3%8001.2%
McPherson County581122.1%8480.1%
Lyon County47981.7%2630.0%
Kiowa County9211.1%200.0%
Johnson County69171.0%40,2730.5%
Barton County44940.9%1,5400.6%
Stafford County11910.8%10.0%
Ellsworth County25410.4%450.0%
Grant County1600.0%-0.0%
Gray County6800.0%-0.0%
Hamilton County6600.0%-0.0%
Haskell County1700.0%-0.0%
Kearny County7500.0%-0.0%
Lane County2500.0%-0.0%
Morton County1800.0%-0.0%
Stanton County2100.0%-0.0%
Stevens County300.0%-0.0%
Wichita County2300.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.