The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Indiana Bridges

  • State rank
    23 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    10.8%
  • Total bridges
    18,753
  • Structurally deficient:
    2,030
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +35
    1.8% worse
  • Average age
    42 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    68 years
Best Counties Deficient
Steuben County 0.8%
LaGrange County 1%
Vanderburgh County 1.1%
DeKalb County 1.3%
Hamilton County 1.9%
Worst Counties Deficient
Jennings County 28.4%
Sullivan County 27.6%
Crawford County 27.3%
Starke County 27.3%
Putnam County 24.3%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Indiana

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Indiana Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Jennings County1554428.4%42,05129.4%
Sullivan County2216127.6%19,98010.9%
Crawford County1213327.3%7,1883.9%
Starke County882427.3%19,08013.1%
Putnam County2967224.3%20,2202.8%
Owen County1483523.6%15,0057.8%
Greene County1934221.8%15,63912.7%
Fountain County1974020.3%7,4603.5%
Parke County2104220.0%8,6776.4%
Orange County1362719.9%7,2044.9%
Brown County1122219.6%11,7527.7%
Clay County2084019.2%20,4716.4%
Miami County1743319.0%30,9759.6%
Dearborn County1462718.5%89,21915.5%
Gibson County3185717.9%9,3042.0%
Pike County1432517.5%9,7357.0%
Switzerland County571017.5%7,26217.8%
Fayette County991717.2%7,5805.7%
Shelby County2494016.1%38,0676.2%
Delaware County2754215.3%106,36510.1%
Lawrence County1672515.0%14,5325.8%
Newton County1652414.5%56,10026.7%
Pulaski County1041514.4%7,2318.5%
Lake County4987114.3%988,69210.2%
Morgan County2243214.3%69,0569.3%
Clinton County2123014.2%58,30117.1%
Franklin County1562214.1%9,3775.4%
Boone County2873913.6%103,9088.3%
LaPorte County2283113.6%291,76227.2%
Benton County1652213.3%36,64523.5%
Scott County1131513.3%8,7583.0%
Whitley County1061413.2%27,72018.8%
Porter County2693412.6%265,68911.8%
Randolph County2593212.4%31,16215.3%
Jefferson County1481812.2%5,1623.5%
Noble County911112.1%8,0774.3%
Warren County1331612.0%10,6658.7%
Marion County93611111.9%2,203,7287.6%
Jackson County3173711.7%58,0965.7%
Martin County1001111.0%2,0751.7%
Vermillion County1271411.0%11,7264.8%
Knox County2903110.7%20,7384.1%
Kosciusko County1491610.7%10,4652.6%
Decatur County2202310.5%40,30314.4%
Wells County1531610.5%6,8904.6%
Johnson County2212210.0%179,64216.3%
Wayne County3413410.0%99,6746.1%
St. Joseph County196199.7%195,46411.4%
Howard County159159.4%25,6194.9%
Rush County222209.0%3,9552.3%
Ripley County190178.9%4,1081.5%
White County224198.5%60,00115.0%
Monroe County182158.2%38,4494.9%
Jasper County188158.0%110,27627.5%
Dubois County216177.9%15,7044.0%
Hendricks County328267.9%38,2412.8%
Henry County203167.9%70,51611.1%
Montgomery County250197.6%88,74018.4%
Bartholomew County253197.5%20,5522.7%
Perry County146117.5%11,1927.1%
Tippecanoe County300227.3%179,70212.6%
Vigo County278207.2%112,2958.9%
Allen County581417.1%203,1355.7%
Spencer County244177.0%14,1423.8%
Posey County209146.7%14,6974.1%
Hancock County198136.6%17,3312.3%
Tipton County10676.6%14,0136.3%
Marshall County160106.3%16,8464.4%
Elkhart County274176.2%89,6555.4%
Warrick County194126.2%46,0197.7%
Fulton County8256.1%4240.4%
Floyd County14185.7%77,1004.7%
Madison County283165.7%69,0846.3%
Cass County16795.4%53,83818.0%
Blackford County7545.3%7,01310.0%
Ohio County3825.3%2000.6%
Carroll County14274.9%12,6898.8%
Union County6234.8%6500.7%
Wabash County18894.8%9,8184.4%
Daviess County14974.7%10,8177.4%
Clark County234104.3%299,22411.6%
Jay County19284.2%9700.7%
Grant County276103.6%56,8676.3%
Harrison County12543.2%5,9991.7%
Adams County19163.1%8,9863.6%
Washington County16942.4%1,4570.8%
Huntington County18142.2%1,3930.4%
Hamilton County37671.9%60,0151.8%
DeKalb County15021.3%3600.1%
Vanderburgh County27931.1%5,4830.2%
LaGrange County9811.0%5960.2%
Steuben County12910.8%6,9091.1%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.