The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Illinois Bridges

  • State rank
    35 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    8.7%
  • Total bridges
    26,514
  • Structurally deficient:
    2,311
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +22
    1.0% worse
  • Average age
    40 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    70 years
Best Counties Deficient
Perry County 0.8%
Massac County 1.5%
Jersey County 1.8%
Champaign County 2.2%
Kendall County 2.4%
Worst Counties Deficient
Christian County 22.4%
Shelby County 21.4%
White County 21.2%
Cass County 18.4%
Lawrence County 16.9%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Illinois

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Illinois Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Christian County3267322.4%10,5415.0%
Shelby County3517521.4%11,9557.8%
White County2174621.2%34,89514.6%
Cass County761418.4%11,43318.7%
Lawrence County1773016.9%33,47517.1%
Wabash County911516.5%14,89422.5%
Hancock County3014916.3%8,4005.2%
Macoupin County2463815.4%13,1966.4%
Bureau County3795815.3%74,64014.4%
Peoria County3595415.0%181,07010.2%
Crawford County1942914.9%11,1608.4%
Clay County1642314.0%7,3597.3%
Jo Daviess County1952713.8%28,80420.1%
McHenry County2172913.4%55,9845.4%
Knox County3084113.3%76,40919.9%
LaSalle County5156713.0%58,6395.2%
Putnam County46613.0%10,70024.2%
Bond County1612012.4%9,4793.5%
Marshall County1551912.3%3,5252.5%
Kane County2863512.2%254,5938.6%
Montgomery County2653212.1%11,1723.0%
Richland County1491812.1%9,0759.5%
Fayette County3594312.0%36,7976.5%
Wayne County2593112.0%14,8496.3%
Lake County2422811.6%189,0386.0%
Mercer County1661911.4%11,24520.2%
Union County2012311.4%33,65711.9%
Brown County71811.3%3162.5%
McDonough County1992211.1%15,79513.2%
Pike County3363711.0%12,7584.0%
DeKalb County2582810.9%50,6508.3%
Menard County921010.9%2,1623.4%
Fulton County2122310.8%25,09018.2%
Iroquois County5706110.7%45,13810.3%
Jasper County1791910.6%10,93011.9%
Will County6156510.6%516,2618.4%
Hardin County59610.2%4,43511.6%
Cook County16651639.8%3,539,3396.0%
Macon County345339.6%44,6755.5%
Tazewell County365359.6%328,22519.4%
Coles County301289.3%29,8806.2%
Edwards County7779.1%3,8908.8%
Calhoun County7879.0%1,2102.8%
Schuyler County112108.9%6891.4%
Carroll County183168.7%9,9757.9%
Pulaski County10598.6%3,7102.7%
Vermilion County490428.6%38,7444.5%
Rock Island County270238.5%180,20010.0%
Hamilton County168148.3%9,79010.8%
Jefferson County252218.3%25,2193.2%
Saline County184158.2%16,1535.2%
Livingston County574468.0%33,4146.5%
Stephenson County337278.0%17,0124.8%
Marion County294237.8%6,1471.3%
Alexander County9277.6%6,9355.4%
Stark County9277.6%6,55016.6%
Jackson County228177.5%55,60310.1%
Henry County324247.4%51,0757.1%
Pope County8267.3%8,70017.9%
Winnebago County464347.3%174,3525.7%
Effingham County250187.2%3,7250.6%
Henderson County144106.9%16,82515.2%
Sangamon County456316.8%39,5602.4%
Washington County235166.8%3,9741.1%
Grundy County262176.5%10,0441.6%
Morgan County234156.4%9,9703.0%
DuPage County290186.2%529,8455.4%
Cumberland County165106.1%35,92512.8%
De Witt County196126.1%7,8012.6%
Greene County163106.1%3,4253.8%
Scott County9966.1%1,6251.7%
Adams County310185.8%11,9693.6%
Clinton County192115.7%7,7751.9%
Logan County298165.4%10,8101.9%
Douglas County227125.3%5,0151.7%
Madison County511275.3%169,3094.7%
St. Clair County464245.2%169,0853.4%
Mason County7945.1%2,1757.1%
Moultrie County16185.0%16,22511.3%
Randolph County14774.8%3,6502.4%
Monroe County12964.7%16,9754.9%
Johnson County11354.4%4,0351.7%
Ford County300134.3%10,7356.5%
McLean County617264.2%62,9603.4%
Gallatin County7434.1%5250.9%
Piatt County244104.1%3,5181.4%
Franklin County299124.0%66,41012.4%
Kankakee County347144.0%75,0509.1%
Woodford County20583.9%4,0851.9%
Lee County372143.8%4,9800.8%
Boone County10943.7%4,3250.9%
Warren County19973.5%10,3206.2%
Edgar County27493.3%4,2704.8%
Whiteside County27393.3%40,5506.9%
Clark County22873.1%6,8601.7%
Ogle County377102.7%8,9891.2%
Williamson County18752.7%43,0556.3%
Kendall County12432.4%10,5002.5%
Champaign County715162.2%104,2505.9%
Jersey County11121.8%3500.4%
Massac County13021.5%1250.0%
Perry County12610.8%2,1002.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.