The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Idaho Bridges

  • State rank
    29 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9.4%
  • Total bridges
    4,213
  • Structurally deficient:
    397
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +13
    3.4% worse
  • Average age
    41 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    58 years
Best Counties Deficient
Oneida County 0%
Twin Falls County 2.5%
Cassia County 2.8%
Ada County 2.9%
Jerome County 4.5%
Worst Counties Deficient
Lincoln County 32.1%
Adams County 26.8%
Clark County 26.3%
Owyhee County 20.8%
Benewah County 18.6%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Idaho

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Idaho Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Lincoln County531732.1%8,92027.5%
Adams County822226.8%5,15014.9%
Clark County381026.3%1,5004.6%
Owyhee County481020.8%13,36534.9%
Benewah County43818.6%5,16012.5%
Fremont County1372518.2%5,0653.6%
Nez Perce County731216.4%31,11015.0%
Camas County49816.3%2801.1%
Bonneville County2013115.4%74,6307.4%
Bonner County851315.3%14,4409.2%
Washington County811214.8%8,41013.2%
Franklin County22313.6%1500.8%
Shoshone County2393113.0%31,1809.9%
Teton County31412.9%4701.2%
Custer County961111.5%1,3805.1%
Gem County54611.1%7001.3%
Lemhi County75810.7%3,08010.4%
Butte County30310.0%1400.9%
Bear Lake County3339.1%2,1809.2%
Blaine County9088.9%1,7512.2%
Boise County6968.7%10,97016.5%
Madison County7068.6%6,5503.9%
Idaho County171148.2%2,4704.1%
Gooding County7568.0%7800.6%
Elmore County9277.6%1,4000.8%
Caribou County4137.3%5752.9%
Kootenai County137107.3%13,8301.5%
Latah County11087.3%6,1503.7%
Lewis County1417.1%500.2%
Valley County11387.1%5,1909.6%
Jefferson County12997.0%6,1412.3%
Minidoka County6046.7%17,06012.2%
Clearwater County7956.3%5202.0%
Bingham County262166.1%12,7752.8%
Bannock County11776.0%50,9007.4%
Canyon County287144.9%53,5803.9%
Boundary County6334.8%5700.9%
Payette County6434.7%16,35011.1%
Power County6434.7%1,4501.0%
Jerome County11154.5%9250.3%
Ada County27682.9%142,4105.2%
Cassia County10632.8%3,2501.7%
Twin Falls County11932.5%2,6321.3%
Oneida County2400.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.