The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Georgia Bridges

  • State rank
    43 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    6%
  • Total bridges
    14,730
  • Structurally deficient:
    878
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -75
    -7.9% better
  • Average age
    41 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    57 years
Best Counties Deficient
Wilcox County 0%
Twiggs County 0%
Rockdale County 0%
Montgomery County 0%
Miller County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Marion County 41.3%
Spalding County 29.5%
Taliaferro County 24.4%
Mitchell County 19.3%
Jasper County 16.2%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Georgia

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Georgia Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Marion County461941.3%2,57410.3%
Spalding County882629.5%40,3405.9%
Taliaferro County411024.4%1,6401.9%
Mitchell County1192319.3%7,6403.4%
Jasper County681116.2%1,5402.6%
Murray County821315.9%12,8426.9%
Pulaski County44715.9%13,59020.8%
Talbot County701115.7%3,9105.3%
Coweta County1622515.4%137,39010.4%
Elbert County851315.3%3,1743.4%
Chattooga County1131715.0%10,2004.5%
Quitman County20315.0%3852.8%
Pike County41614.6%3,7145.7%
Meriwether County1331914.3%14,0044.4%
Hancock County64914.1%4,67010.3%
Taylor County711014.1%6,3745.9%
Laurens County1772313.0%9,3721.1%
Dooly County73912.3%48,99010.1%
Sumter County811012.3%16,8067.0%
Oglethorpe County50612.0%2,9645.3%
Bacon County42511.9%2,0102.6%
Jones County51611.8%11,4387.2%
Stephens County70811.4%15,72010.6%
Lamar County63711.1%5,7301.6%
Wheeler County55610.9%8,71013.0%
Thomas County1821910.4%7,7501.7%
Harris County991010.1%4,8741.0%
Troup County1691710.1%33,4532.1%
Heard County60610.0%3,1003.0%
Upson County6169.8%5,7046.2%
Wayne County8289.8%5,4562.0%
Hart County7479.5%3,0802.1%
Glascock County2229.1%1,1808.1%
Macon County7879.0%10,1908.3%
Dawson County4548.9%5,1545.1%
Warren County5658.9%2,4801.4%
Union County8078.8%9,0034.3%
Walton County114108.8%24,0044.7%
Irwin County6968.7%1,6441.9%
Jenkins County5858.6%2,8702.0%
Polk County118108.5%10,7942.2%
Baker County2428.3%7243.4%
Haralson County9688.3%2,9680.7%
Whitfield County133118.3%29,6602.0%
Randolph County4948.2%3,7908.0%
Chattahoochee County3738.1%2,8003.1%
Walker County149128.1%16,3103.5%
Brooks County10387.8%4,6702.3%
Stewart County5347.5%1,8743.9%
Terrell County5347.5%2,0102.2%
Brantley County5547.3%9120.7%
Echols County4137.3%9043.1%
Crisp County9877.1%2,7120.3%
Putnam County5647.1%1,5001.3%
Catoosa County8667.0%14,5701.0%
Colquitt County199147.0%4,6901.5%
Toombs County7157.0%15,01411.0%
Lowndes County13196.9%49,3864.3%
Barrow County7556.7%3,0000.6%
Morgan County10476.7%4,2200.7%
Banks County9366.5%2,2680.3%
Muscogee County200136.5%131,1404.2%
Towns County4636.5%2,5202.4%
Floyd County188126.4%12,8361.0%
Evans County4836.3%1,8402.3%
Wilkinson County6346.3%1,8601.9%
Lee County3326.1%3,7507.3%
Crawford County5036.0%6,8804.3%
Fulton County751445.9%299,3461.2%
Gilmer County10165.9%4,2641.4%
Greene County6845.9%1,3400.4%
Baldwin County7245.6%7,5802.4%
Gordon County12875.5%12,5641.2%
Houston County11065.5%46,3023.4%
Worth County12775.5%2,2981.2%
Fayette County7445.4%17,8303.3%
Atkinson County5735.3%1,0401.0%
Peach County3825.3%1,3000.6%
Richmond County18494.9%30,0591.0%
Calhoun County4224.8%7602.1%
Pickens County6234.8%4,4501.3%
Habersham County10754.7%2,1200.4%
Bibb County216104.6%140,5842.9%
Wilkes County6534.6%3780.8%
Ben Hill County4724.3%1,9302.7%
Clinch County6934.3%7301.1%
Rabun County11554.3%2,5701.1%
Schley County2414.2%2701.6%
Madison County7334.1%1,2341.0%
Jackson County12554.0%12,6601.0%
Lumpkin County5024.0%17,35013.4%
Forsyth County7633.9%49,9704.2%
Fannin County10443.8%3,0541.1%
Grady County10543.8%1,6340.6%
Webster County2613.8%1,9109.1%
Bartow County21583.7%39,3501.1%
Burke County8333.6%2,6701.2%
Carroll County16863.6%3,0800.3%
Lanier County2813.6%2200.4%
Dodge County5723.5%1,8202.6%
Bleckley County2913.4%1040.1%
Dougherty County9733.1%7,9730.5%
Lincoln County3213.1%2,2606.4%
Newton County9833.1%43,6504.4%
Pierce County6523.1%8140.6%
Seminole County3512.9%6001.7%
Turner County7022.9%5900.2%
White County7022.9%7040.5%
Charlton County7222.8%2080.1%
Tattnall County7222.8%3800.3%
Telfair County7122.8%3100.3%
Treutlen County7122.8%7040.2%
Washington County7122.8%3,8004.8%
Appling County7522.7%4,8843.9%
Cobb County376102.7%187,8601.4%
Decatur County7522.7%2,2200.9%
Tift County11332.7%4,4000.7%
Cherokee County15142.6%117,7505.8%
Franklin County11732.6%2,9740.3%
Screven County7722.6%5,8005.5%
Berrien County8122.5%2800.2%
Coffee County12332.4%12,3405.1%
Glynn County8422.4%11,8200.8%
Butts County4412.3%6200.4%
DeKalb County38392.3%84,2020.6%
Chatham County22852.2%118,3382.2%
Douglas County9022.2%2,3060.2%
Camden County9622.1%1,4460.1%
Hall County14532.1%5,2200.4%
McDuffie County4712.1%5,2902.3%
Clayton County15831.9%102,2421.9%
Ware County10421.9%7000.2%
Emanuel County11721.7%7040.2%
Oconee County5911.7%1040.0%
Candler County6111.6%6200.2%
Columbia County6211.6%1,7680.3%
Jefferson County6211.6%2300.2%
Cook County6611.5%1400.1%
Henry County13321.5%3,8000.1%
Bryan County7411.4%2,4600.2%
Bulloch County13821.4%1,2400.2%
Dade County7411.4%4400.0%
Effingham County7311.4%1,6400.3%
Gwinnett County29841.3%8,8080.1%
Paulding County7711.3%6200.1%
Early County8611.2%6000.7%
Liberty County9311.1%3,8000.4%
Monroe County9011.1%1400.0%
Clarke County9811.0%5,8100.3%
Clay County2100.0%-0.0%
Jeff Davis County5600.0%-0.0%
Johnson County4900.0%-0.0%
Long County4700.0%-0.0%
McIntosh County5500.0%-0.0%
Miller County4500.0%-0.0%
Montgomery County4100.0%-0.0%
Rockdale County4400.0%-0.0%
Twiggs County4500.0%-0.0%
Wilcox County6800.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.