The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Connecticut Bridges

  • State rank
    27 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9.7%
  • Total bridges
    4,196
  • Structurally deficient:
    406
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +16
    4.1% worse
  • Average age
    50 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    65 years
Best Counties Deficient
Tolland County 7.1%
New Haven County 7.9%
Windham County 8.2%
Hartford County 8.2%
Middlesex County 8.3%
Worst Counties Deficient
New London County 13.1%
Fairfield County 12.3%
Litchfield County 10.9%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Connecticut

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Tolland County197147.1%33,5882.0%
New London County4125413.1%534,05611.0%
Fairfield County82710212.3%1,550,9866.1%
Litchfield County4424810.9%160,9629.8%
Middlesex County290248.3%226,0756.3%
Hartford County891738.2%985,4095.2%
Windham County267228.2%96,0156.8%
New Haven County870697.9%1,687,6108.4%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.