The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Colorado Bridges

  • State rank
    41 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    6.6%
  • Total bridges
    8,578
  • Structurally deficient:
    566
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -18
    -3.1% better
  • Average age
    36 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    58 years
Best Counties Deficient
Rio Grande County 0%
Pitkin County 0%
Phillips County 0%
Mineral County 0%
Kiowa County 0%
Worst Counties Deficient
Otero County 18.8%
Lake County 17.6%
Las Animas County 16.9%
Conejos County 14.5%
Eagle County 14.5%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Colorado

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Colorado Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Otero County2023818.8%16,63810.2%
Lake County17317.6%2,1237.3%
Las Animas County2073516.9%10,9332.7%
Conejos County62914.5%2,5697.5%
Eagle County1652414.5%114,75110.2%
Lincoln County1421913.4%8,1744.4%
Bent County69913.0%2,1284.4%
Prowers County1411712.1%8,5346.1%
Routt County941111.7%7,9414.7%
Elbert County861011.6%30,58516.0%
Crowley County26311.5%1,44812.9%
Archuleta County45511.1%1,9433.1%
Teller County27311.1%15,00017.6%
Logan County185189.7%12,4635.8%
San Juan County1119.1%3135.3%
Yuma County4748.5%12,32041.6%
Delta County6058.3%2,8532.9%
Fremont County136118.1%12,3843.9%
Park County5447.4%12,15012.4%
Pueblo County262197.3%141,8837.0%
Rio Blanco County5547.3%1,5353.3%
Saguache County4337.0%5392.1%
Clear Creek County7356.8%54,6806.8%
Denver County418286.7%1,614,32313.2%
Adams County510336.5%459,4695.0%
Jefferson County432276.3%986,11913.0%
Moffat County7956.3%6390.9%
Summit County5135.9%56,70011.4%
Weld County591355.9%83,5022.7%
El Paso County640375.8%327,6074.3%
Montrose County12075.8%1,8441.1%
Baca County10765.6%2,0543.5%
Gunnison County9355.4%5430.6%
Arapahoe County377205.3%256,5543.8%
Grand County7645.3%6,9814.4%
Huerfano County9455.3%11,1604.6%
Custer County2015.0%5604.3%
Morgan County18594.9%1,9510.6%
Broomfield County6334.8%49,2035.0%
Larimer County520254.8%192,8265.4%
Jackson County4424.5%2281.7%
Kit Carson County13464.5%5500.3%
Sedgwick County6634.5%5890.9%
Douglas County22394.0%77,4602.2%
Chaffee County7933.8%9230.8%
Boulder County271103.7%55,5641.7%
Mesa County296103.4%34,5802.2%
Ouray County3412.9%60.0%
Washington County8022.5%1,1002.8%
La Plata County9122.2%3,1650.7%
San Miguel County5112.0%140.0%
Cheyenne County6311.6%440.1%
Montezuma County6711.5%1720.2%
Garfield County15721.3%11,4501.0%
Alamosa County1600.0%-0.0%
Costilla County3600.0%-0.0%
Dolores County2800.0%-0.0%
Gilpin County1700.0%-0.0%
Hinsdale County3000.0%-0.0%
Kiowa County2800.0%-0.0%
Mineral County2500.0%-0.0%
Phillips County2700.0%-0.0%
Pitkin County6000.0%-0.0%
Rio Grande County7000.0%-0.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.