The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

California Bridges

  • State rank
    20 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    12%
  • Total bridges
    24,797
  • Structurally deficient:
    2,978
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -278
    -8.5% better
  • Average age
    47 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    54 years
Best Counties Deficient
San Diego County 3.9%
Orange County 5.6%
Alpine County 6.3%
Sutter County 7%
San Luis Obispo County 7.6%
Worst Counties Deficient
Madera County 34.7%
San Francisco County 28.7%
Nevada County 26.8%
Yuba County 26.6%
Amador County 19%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
California

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

California Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Madera County2257834.7%351,87729.7%
San Francisco County1153328.7%2,116,48129.3%
Nevada County1273426.8%316,93927.0%
Yuba County1283426.6%105,32019.7%
Amador County581119.0%42,35418.9%
Napa County1492617.4%116,37710.3%
Lake County1222117.2%43,09013.1%
Butte County4297317.0%380,70916.8%
Mono County47817.0%36,82422.6%
Santa Clara County93915816.8%3,531,71811.1%
Monterey County3605816.1%620,34616.5%
Plumas County1372216.1%16,27912.5%
Contra Costa County5749115.9%2,736,38214.7%
Mariposa County1041615.4%5,9704.2%
Santa Barbara County4046115.1%1,069,57818.5%
Yolo County2714115.1%736,50325.7%
Humboldt County3905814.9%153,82111.5%
Calaveras County1021514.7%14,0666.6%
Del Norte County891314.6%5,4643.1%
Santa Cruz County1852714.6%403,54013.2%
Sonoma County6038814.6%596,0129.3%
El Dorado County1662414.5%166,52512.1%
San Bernardino County137419914.5%2,390,0946.1%
Colusa County2123014.2%184,72724.1%
Tehama County4516414.2%214,11913.6%
Siskiyou County3755213.9%116,43613.2%
San Benito County731013.7%145,89022.8%
Lassen County1041413.5%15,8008.9%
Shasta County4776313.2%312,28811.1%
Tuolumne County1021312.7%61,34819.3%
Sacramento County6518112.4%3,397,64217.4%
Riverside County107013012.1%4,600,84614.1%
Stanislaus County3794612.1%269,4917.3%
Alameda County6207311.8%2,907,8938.0%
Placer County3073611.7%399,51710.7%
Fresno County89510411.6%1,026,19510.7%
San Mateo County3544111.6%1,066,9928.6%
Los Angeles County353640511.5%25,221,87711.0%
Marin County2012311.4%619,95113.2%
Sierra County55610.9%3,42510.5%
Ventura County4915310.8%1,009,5907.6%
San Joaquin County6416810.6%1,351,56611.9%
Glenn County238239.7%11,0872.0%
Solano County364359.6%1,049,42115.8%
Kern County625599.4%776,9548.9%
Imperial County428399.1%74,3573.9%
Merced County501459.0%316,3969.8%
Inyo County7068.6%8800.4%
Mendocino County338298.6%74,7975.3%
Tulare County592498.3%230,7867.6%
Modoc County8678.1%4,3947.4%
Kings County163138.0%108,15515.5%
Trinity County174148.0%8,2617.7%
San Luis Obispo County367287.6%241,5786.7%
Sutter County11587.0%26,9285.5%
Alpine County3226.3%7652.1%
Orange County1108625.6%3,084,1795.2%
San Diego County1504583.9%2,712,9885.3%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.