The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Arizona Bridges

  • State rank
    48 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    3.2%
  • Total bridges
    7,830
  • Structurally deficient:
    247
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    +14
    6.0% worse
  • Average age
    40 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    59 years
Best Counties Deficient
Maricopa County 0.5%
Yavapai County 1.9%
Pinal County 2.1%
Mohave County 2.3%
Santa Cruz County 3%
Worst Counties Deficient
Apache County 11.9%
Greenlee County 11.1%
Navajo County 9.4%
Gila County 6.5%
Graham County 5.6%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Arizona

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Arizona Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Apache County2523011.9%56,6499.1%
Greenlee County81911.1%12,5809.0%
Navajo County265259.4%145,19710.6%
Gila County232156.5%45,9745.5%
Graham County16295.6%4,2001.3%
Cochise County502275.4%65,5552.0%
La Paz County298155.0%37,4202.0%
Pima County1043434.1%631,1613.7%
Coconino County392123.1%53,3662.3%
Yuma County25583.1%45,7654.3%
Santa Cruz County13443.0%10,4301.1%
Mohave County609142.3%170,5003.8%
Pinal County627132.1%90,4571.7%
Yavapai County531101.9%46,8481.6%
Maricopa County2443120.5%421,0620.7%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.