The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Arkansas Bridges

  • State rank
    39 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    7.1%
  • Total bridges
    12,648
  • Structurally deficient:
    899
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -50
    -5.3% better
  • Average age
    39 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    52 years
Best Counties Deficient
Sebastian County 0.4%
Union County 0.7%
Columbia County 0.8%
Grant County 0.9%
Stone County 1.4%
Worst Counties Deficient
Madison County 21.5%
Polk County 19.4%
Little River County 17%
Carroll County 15.9%
Franklin County 15.8%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Arkansas

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Arkansas Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Madison County1443121.5%27,30719.7%
Polk County2164219.4%7,4752.7%
Little River County941617.0%14,00211.5%
Carroll County1131815.9%11,9966.5%
Franklin County1332115.8%2,2870.6%
Poinsett County2052914.1%9,5912.5%
Hot Spring County2233113.9%46,4055.0%
Mississippi County3083912.7%43,4846.8%
Arkansas County1672112.6%4,6483.9%
Lawrence County1201512.5%47,08414.0%
Sevier County1662012.0%8,8524.1%
Phillips County1201411.7%2,8632.1%
Searcy County63711.1%8550.9%
Dallas County1141210.5%9820.7%
Logan County151159.9%4,3422.1%
Garland County291289.6%52,2174.1%
Benton County354339.3%65,9563.0%
Van Buren County8689.3%3,0391.7%
Prairie County10398.7%36,32512.8%
Ouachita County165148.5%5,8852.2%
Lee County9688.3%2,0863.1%
Sharp County10998.3%4720.4%
Crawford County245208.2%140,36310.4%
Greene County244208.2%14,1233.8%
Izard County9888.2%5780.8%
Lonoke County182158.2%8,3650.9%
Hempstead County176148.0%17,0702.5%
Pike County9277.6%12,44213.2%
St. Francis County211167.6%5,6060.6%
Scott County197147.1%2,7391.3%
Crittenden County242177.0%4,6700.3%
Lafayette County7256.9%3,9203.6%
Clark County205146.8%17,4633.2%
Howard County11886.8%2,4631.5%
Conway County12086.7%2,6680.8%
Cross County13596.7%2,6671.5%
Chicot County9166.6%1,4851.4%
Nevada County13696.6%5,2482.3%
Clay County201136.5%3,5672.3%
Craighead County411266.3%47,8324.1%
Yell County222146.3%1,4980.5%
Desha County8356.0%8,9846.5%
Jefferson County333206.0%4,6140.4%
Ashley County10365.8%1,7661.0%
Calhoun County10365.8%2,3172.1%
Bradley County10665.7%3400.4%
Fulton County10665.7%4,9533.3%
Cleburne County5435.6%2,3622.2%
White County309175.5%2,6810.2%
Montgomery County192105.2%3,3682.4%
Newton County5835.2%9,42019.7%
Faulkner County195105.1%66,0496.1%
Marion County6035.0%2,5871.9%
Cleveland County8444.8%4530.5%
Pulaski County709334.7%604,0596.1%
Randolph County15074.7%16,7008.1%
Saline County20494.4%35,1293.3%
Boone County9244.3%9,3722.4%
Washington County426184.2%4,3700.2%
Lincoln County10243.9%3,0304.7%
Pope County18573.8%18,8592.9%
Monroe County8633.5%3,8301.2%
Perry County11943.4%2280.2%
Independence County18352.7%4320.1%
Miller County19652.6%16,6122.2%
Woodruff County7822.6%5100.7%
Baxter County8222.4%3,3081.8%
Jackson County13832.2%2,6661.2%
Johnson County15831.9%4920.1%
Drew County14521.4%6700.4%
Stone County7211.4%1690.2%
Grant County11610.9%2900.1%
Columbia County13310.8%2,0001.1%
Union County28020.7%6050.1%
Sebastian County26910.4%2300.0%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.