The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Alabama Bridges

  • State rank
    33 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    9%
  • Total bridges
    16,071
  • Structurally deficient:
    1,448
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -160
    -10.0% better
  • Average age
    43 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    60 years
Best Counties Deficient
Dale County 0.5%
Henry County 0.8%
Bibb County 0.8%
Montgomery County 1.2%
Lowndes County 1.3%
Worst Counties Deficient
Cleburne County 22.6%
Perry County 22.6%
Marshall County 20.2%
Tallapoosa County 20%
Washington County 20%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Alabama

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Alabama Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Cleburne County1643722.6%14,8013.5%
Perry County1643722.6%8,7799.5%
Marshall County1733520.2%6,2911.6%
Tallapoosa County1553120.0%17,4508.4%
Washington County1853720.0%13,2955.2%
Blount County1863719.9%29,1755.1%
Lauderdale County2675319.9%42,0136.2%
Wilcox County1693319.5%3,8472.4%
Cherokee County1692917.2%12,7635.2%
Choctaw County1542616.9%18,3458.3%
Etowah County2313916.9%123,4409.4%
Franklin County1883016.0%12,6804.3%
Randolph County1672615.6%3,8032.7%
Crenshaw County1722615.1%6,4384.9%
Covington County3384814.2%12,2155.3%
Pike County1992713.6%2,6101.1%
Clay County1281713.3%3,9674.0%
Conecuh County2263013.3%76,91816.0%
Macon County1772313.0%5,4010.8%
Coosa County1281612.5%12,3987.2%
Talladega County2403012.5%63,6156.5%
Sumter County2473012.1%16,1852.8%
Chambers County1802111.7%12,3304.3%
DeKalb County3093511.3%5,1050.8%
Lawrence County2162411.1%34,3717.8%
Calhoun County3794110.8%54,2483.0%
Cullman County2492710.8%18,7772.5%
Limestone County3123310.6%25,5451.8%
Escambia County1962010.2%42,3306.8%
Fayette County1881910.1%3,5502.1%
Marengo County208209.6%11,5303.5%
Lee County214209.3%94,4058.9%
Colbert County174169.2%6,9971.3%
Chilton County189168.5%4,1880.6%
Geneva County200178.5%1,1080.7%
Walker County271238.5%38,4764.1%
Jackson County314268.3%14,0982.5%
Winston County7967.6%7751.3%
Monroe County149117.4%6,8555.3%
Hale County179137.3%1,0600.7%
St. Clair County185137.0%82,3596.0%
Barbour County195136.7%7550.3%
Greene County208146.7%1,6820.3%
Pickens County240166.7%5,0851.8%
Morgan County258176.6%20,8431.3%
Bullock County13896.5%1,3200.9%
Jefferson County1030666.4%487,1952.5%
Madison County660426.4%80,5641.4%
Lamar County180116.1%3,5452.0%
Russell County206125.8%14,5931.8%
Baldwin County318185.7%89,7124.7%
Dallas County228135.7%9,8801.8%
Shelby County347195.5%54,8682.1%
Butler County18794.8%6,0150.9%
Tuscaloosa County482224.6%25,4160.8%
Elmore County19984.0%24,1662.6%
Marion County252104.0%10,3202.0%
Mobile County587213.6%416,9975.9%
Clarke County15353.3%3,3501.9%
Coffee County21152.4%10,7024.3%
Houston County24562.4%55,4806.3%
Autauga County11421.8%32,1528.2%
Lowndes County15721.3%12,7503.2%
Montgomery County59471.2%30,8610.5%
Bibb County12610.8%5130.2%
Henry County13310.8%1,2600.8%
Dale County20410.5%3,6260.8%

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.