The Fix We’re In For: 2015 Bridge Conditions

All States ¬

Alaska Bridges

  • State rank
    22 of 51
  • Percent deficient:
    10.9%
  • Total bridges
    1,173
  • Structurally deficient:
    128
  • More/less deficient bridges since 2011:
    -18
    -12.3% better
  • Average age
    32 years
  • Average age - deficient bridges:
    47 years
Best Counties Deficient
Yakutat City and Borough 0%
Bristol Bay Borough 0%
Aleutians East Borough 0%
North Slope Borough 2.1%
Nome Census Area 6.7%
Worst Counties Deficient
Dillingham Census Area 33.3%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough 28.3%
Unknown - Bad AK Census data 25.8%
Bethel Census Area 25%
Sitka City and Borough 22.2%

Deficient Bridges

  • 17%+
  • 12-17%
  • 7-12%
  • 0-7%
Alaska

Do you drive on deficient bridges?

Updated with current 2015 data from USDOT. Enter an address to locate nearby bridges and see which ones are structurally deficient — bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

2015 State Reports

OREGON: Click to view the 2015 state report for Oregon. Released June 11, 2015

MINNESOTA: Click to view the 2015 state report for Minnesota. Released April 30, 2015

Tell Congress to fix it


Add your name to the growing list of Americans calling on Congress to fix it for America and give us safe, affordable and timely transportation options that we need

2013 National Report Resources

Visualizing the 2013 numbers

Click to see the infographic, learn more, and share it with your friends.

Please note: This infographic is sourced from 2013 data and accompanied our 2013 national report release.

Looking for our last national report?

Read the last national report from 2013. 11 percent of all U.S. highway bridges are structurally deficient— bridges requiring significant maintenance, rehabilitation or replacement.

Download the 2013 report.

Alaska Counties, Ranked by Percentage of Structurally Deficient Bridges

CountyTotal # bridgesDeficient bridgesPercent of bridges that are deficientAverage daily traffic on deficient bridges% of total daily bridge traffic on deficient bridges
Dillingham Census Area15533.3%6019.0%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough461328.3%37,60630.1%
Unknown County - Bad AK data31825.8%77912.8%
Bethel Census Area4125.0%100.3%
Sitka City and Borough9222.2%1,3045.2%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area691420.3%4,77816.8%
Haines Borough12216.7%200.8%
Kenai Peninsula Borough761114.5%15,4308.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area741013.5%6032.2%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough1061110.4%1,9890.4%
Valdez-Cordova Census Area1081110.2%3,5355.9%
Anchorage Municipality119119.2%72,7684.0%
Juneau City and Borough4548.9%16,9874.7%
Denali Borough2328.7%3,5647.6%
Fairbanks North Star Borough9388.6%14,1432.9%
Kodiak Island Borough2428.3%2,03011.0%
Unknown County - Bad AK data5846.9%3553.9%
Nome Census Area3026.7%1,91037.9%
Unknown County - Bad AK data3326.1%201.6%
Unknown County - Bad AK data2114.8%100.1%
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area11432.6%6544.8%
North Slope Borough4712.1%1201.8%
Aleutians East Borough200.0%-0.0%
Bristol Bay Borough300.0%-0.0%
Yakutat City and Borough300.0%-#DIV/0!

*2012 FHWA summary statistics are used for New Hampshire and Tennessee's deficient bridge totals due to significant discrepancies between FHWA summary statistics and the data in the NBI. The TN & NH county numbers reflect our analysis of the NBI and will differ slightly from the state totals in the national rankings. Click here for more info on the data.